IAPB · Methodology

Return on nature credits: nuclear plants, hydropower stations and data centres

A method for calculating the return a company can expect from paying to restore the catchment its site depends on, and whether buying nature credits gives a better return than funding the same work directly.

Three types of siteOne site per companyHorizon 2026–2060
Part 0

Introduction

0.1Purpose

This methodology covers three of the tool's five use cases: nuclear plants, hydropower stations and data centres. They share one methodology because all three depend on the site's water supply.

This document sets out a method for working out the return a company can expect from paying to restore the catchment its site depends on for water, and from buying nature credits for that work. It explains the question the method answers, the data it uses, how a change in the catchment becomes a change in what the site is worth, and which of its inputs are evidence and which are judgement.

The returns from protecting and restoring nature are documented for whole sectors and countries. There is little public analysis of the return to a single company, and none that measures what nature credits add to it. The method is meant for a company or investor to apply to their own business or client.

The document can be read without knowing the tool. Parts 1 to 6 describe the method. Part 7 says how far it can be trusted and what it leaves out. Part 8 describes what the programme does for nature. The appendices give what is needed to build the model again.

0.2The question

A company runs a site that needs water. It may be a nuclear plant cooled by a river or lake, a data centre that cools its halls with water, or a hydropower station that turns its turbines with the river. When the catchment, the land that drains to the site's water source (§2.4), runs short, the site loses money. That affects the company's finances and valuation.

The method answers two questions in turn. First, what financial value does a better-managed catchment, where more of the rain reaches the streams, offer the company and its business model? Second, does buying nature credits give a better return than funding the same work directly?

The answers are given as company value and cash flows, the measures a company uses for capital decisions.

0.3What the method does not do

  • It does not forecast prices. Sales prices are inputs. The climate scenarios are published, and are not predictions (§2.3).
  • It does not put a price on individual nature outcomes, such as tonnes of carbon or numbers of species. The economic return comes from changes in land management that support better nature outcomes. The models of carbon, species and water each measure something different, so there is no consistent way to put a separate value on each outcome. This method is also not a crediting methodology. Each credit project has its own, and that project is where the actual nature outcomes are measured. Part 8 describes the change in nature.
  • It is not an offset scheme. The company pays for a better supply of the water its site depends on. The company does not offset any emissions, and no credits are cancelled.
  • It does not calculate river flows or weather itself. Those come from the hydrology model. Our water calculations re-run its daily water balance with our own groundwater rule and climate adjustments (§2.1, §2.3).
  • It is not a valuation of any real site or owner. For data centres and nuclear plants, sales and costs are built from published sector figures, not from company accounts (§4.5). The shares and rankings in the results, and whether each result is positive or negative, are more reliable than the amounts in US dollars, which are illustrative.
  • It produces one central set of results, not a range of random outcomes. Uncertainty is explored by changing inputs and running the model again.
  • It measures only losses avoided. All of the operating benefit is loss the site does not suffer. The site makes nothing beyond what it was built to make, and earns no price premium and no new revenue. The one other benefit, cheaper borrowing, is a judgement and is shown separately (§4.6).
  • It leaves out what it cannot observe. A plant's own water storage, the temperature of the water and each site's legal priority to water are not in the model. They are listed as limits (§7.6).

0.4Scope

  • The model company owns one site and nothing else. The tool shows what that site is worth to such a company, not the value of any real owner, who would hold many sites (§4.5).
  • There are three types of site, which lose money from water shortages in different ways: data centres, nuclear plants and hydropower stations (§3.2).
  • The sites are real places, and their water data is real. The rule in §2.4 selects 10 of the 29 modelled sites. One, a data centre in Chennai, is not shown because its water data is incomplete, so 9 are shown.
  • Data centres are placed at city level only, because their coordinates are city centres, not the buildings. Nuclear plants and hydropower stations are placed at the plant.
  • The model runs from 2026 to 2060, plus a value for the years after. The programme runs for 30 years, to 2055.
  • Company value is modelled at the start of 2026 (§4.6).

0.5How to read this

ToRead
Understand what the method doesPart 1
Use the tool and read its resultsParts 1 and 6
See how reliable the results areParts 1 and 7
Build the model againParts 2 to 5 and the appendices
See what the programme does for naturePart 8

For a short summary, read Part 1, §3.2 and §7.2.

Part 1

How the return is built

1.1Two futures for the same catchment

The model values one site under two futures and measures the difference.

  • Doing nothing means the catchment stays as it is managed now. Its water changes with the climate, and the site suffers whatever shortfall results.
  • With the programme, the company pays to clear invasive trees on 30% of the catchment, and to keep the clearing up. More of the rain reaches the streams. At a hydropower station the added water arrives on the low-flow days (§2.2). The site loses less. The model also includes other kinds of catchment work (§2.2).

Both futures run through the same model, on the same data and assumptions. They differ only in whether the company pays for the programme. So the gap between the two answers comes from the work alone.

The model then compares two ways to pay. It values the same work a third time, paid for by buying credits instead of funding it yourself. So each site is valued three times: doing nothing, funding it yourself, and buying credits. The same work happens in the catchment on both routes that pay for it.

Figure 1 — Doing nothing and the programme, in the same model.

THE SAME CATCHMENT, THE SAME SITE, THE SAME YEARS DOING NOTHING The catchment as it is managed now Invasive trees take up rain before it reaches the streams. The site suffers whatever shortfall results. Santiago: 33% short of the water it needs WITH THE PROGRAMME Invasive trees cleared on 30% Cleared land lets more of the rain reach the streams. The clearing is kept up for 30 years. Santiago: 28% short WHAT THE PROGRAMME ADDS A smaller shortfall valued as the loss the site no longer suffers. A credit pays for the reduction once it is delivered. Both futures run through one model, on the same data. They differ only in whether the company pays for the programme. Averages for 2026–2060, Santiago data centre, every setting at Reference.
Each site is valued three times: doing nothing, funding it yourself, and buying credits. The same work happens in the catchment on both routes that pay for it.

1.2What the return is made of

The return has a benefit side and a cost side.

The benefit has three parts. Each acts on a different line of the accounts, so they add up without counting anything twice.

  1. Costs avoided are the cooling costs the programme saves. When water is short, a data centre cools with more electricity. The programme means it needs less of that extra power. This part exists for data centres only (§3.4).
  2. Sales kept or added are the sales the programme stops the site from losing. Here the programme only keeps sales and adds none. A nuclear plant that runs below full power, a data centre that has to cut back what it runs, and a hydropower station that generates less than it should all lose sales. The programme keeps part of them (§3.3–§3.5).
  3. Cheaper borrowing is the benefit when a steadier water supply lowers the site's cost of capital. The model assumes that banks and investors see a site with a steadier water supply as less risky, so they accept a slightly lower return. That lowers the cost of capital used to value the site, which makes its future cash worth more today. This part affects company value only. It is not counted in extra cash (§1.3, §4.3). It is a judgement with no published evidence behind it (§4.6).

The cost has two parts.

  1. The catchment work is the company's share of the set-up cost and of a second round of clearing to remove regrowth (re-treatment), at half the set-up cost, in 2040 (§5.1, §5.2).
  2. MRV, verification and coordination are the cost of monitoring and reporting the work, and of organising the companies that share it. MRV and verification are paid on both routes. Coordination is paid only when the company funds the work itself (§5.5).

When the company buys credits, it pays for the work and for MRV and verification through the credit price. It pays a developer, who does the work. The price is set on the share of the work delivered. It adds a charge for the risk on the rest, and the developer's financing charge where payment waits for delivery (§5.3, §5.4). The whole credit price, MRV and verification included, is scaled by the payment factor. So at Reference a credit buyer pays 72% of the cost of MRV and verification, USD 0.36m against USD 0.50m at Santiago. The difference is part of risk transfer (§5.4), so MRV and verification are not a separate difference between the routes.

The tool works out each benefit part by switching that one thing off and running the model again. The last bar, "Everything else", shows any part of value created that the named parts do not explain, such as the effect of the parts on each other. At every site at Reference it is zero. Tax and timing are included in each bar. The tool shows this bar but does not present it as a separate benefit.

Figure 2 — How the return is made up.

RETURN BENEFIT COST Costs avoided A data centre needs less extra power for cooling (§3.4) DATA CENTRES ONLY Sales kept or added Less output lost at nuclear plants, data centres and hydropower stations (§3.3–§3.5) ALL TYPES (NONE AT DATA CENTRES AT REFERENCE) Cheaper borrowing A steadier site is discounted at a slightly lower rate (§4.6) COMPANY VALUE ONLY The catchment work The company's share of set-up and of the later re-treatment (§5.1, §5.2) FUND IT YOURSELF MRV, verification and coordination Monitoring the work, and organising the co-funders once (§5.5) MRV ON BOTH ROUTES The credit price Delivered work, a charge for the risk on the rest, any financing charge (§5.3, §5.4) BUY CREDITS
Each benefit part acts on a different line of the accounts, so they add up without counting anything twice. Cheaper borrowing affects company value only. It is not counted in extra cash (§1.3, §4.3).

1.3Two ways to express the return

The model reports the return in two ways. Both are divided by what you commit. They differ in how they measure the gain.

Value created           = company value with the programme − company value doing nothing
                          (both modelled at the start of 2026)
Extra cash              = Σ free cash flow with the programme − Σ free cash flow doing nothing
                          (2026 to 2060, undiscounted)
What you commit         = Σ the company's own programme payments, 2026 to 2060, undiscounted
Times what you put in   = value created ÷ what you commit      (and extra cash ÷ what you commit)

The two measures answer different questions.

  • Extra cash is the cash the programme produces after tax and after paying for it. It leaves out any change in how the business is valued, so it leaves out cheaper borrowing entirely. It is used for comparison. It puts the programme on the same footing as any other project competing for the same budget.
  • Extra cash before tax and timing is the sales kept and power costs avoided, less what you commit, before tax. The gap to extra cash is tax and the timing of tax relief.
  • Value created is what the programme is worth to the company. It discounts future cash and includes cheaper borrowing. It is used for valuation. The programme ends in 2055, so value created includes no benefit after 2055 (§3.6, §4.6).

Neither measure is always the larger. They can rank the two routes differently, so both are reported. Each multiple compares a total with what you commit over 35 years. It is the value created, or the extra cash, for each USD 1 committed. It is not a yearly rate of return.

Figure 3 — Value created and extra cash.

VALUE CREATED company value with the programme − company value doing nothing Modelled at the start of 2026. Includes cheaper borrowing. Answers: what is the programme worth to the company? EXTRA CASH Σ free cash flow with the programme − Σ free cash flow doing nothing 2026 to 2060, not discounted. Leaves cheaper borrowing out. Answers: how does it compare with other projects? BOTH ARE DIVIDED BY WHAT YOU COMMIT The company's own payments for the programme, 2026 to 2060, not discounted. The result is "times what you put in". Santiago, every setting at Reference. Fund it yourself: +USD 11m created and +USD 11m extra cash for USD 3.4m committed. Buy credits: +USD 14m created and +USD 12m extra cash for USD 2.2m committed. Neither measure is reliably the larger, and they can rank the routes differently, so both are reported.
Each multiple compares a total with what you commit over 35 years. It is the value created, or the extra cash, for each USD 1 committed. It is not a yearly rate of return.

How the tool shows these figures, and the rules it uses to round and word them, are in Appendix E.

A third figure, what doing nothing costs, answers a different question:

What doing nothing costs = present value, after tax, of the yearly loss to water doing nothing,
                           to the last model year (2060), discounted from the first year
                           at the site's cost of capital before any programme; the years after it are not counted

At a data centre or a nuclear plant, this figure compares the site with the same site with all the water it needs. A hydropower station has no demand to fall short of. There, the figure compares the station with the same station making its published output every year. Each figure is labelled with the comparison it uses. Value created compares the programme with the site as it is, so the two figures answer different questions. They cannot be added together. Company value also counts the years after 2060. This figure leaves them out, and every place that shows it says so.

1.4Buying credits or funding it yourself

The company does not own the catchment. The work happens on land held by others, so the company can pay for it in two ways.

  • To fund it yourself, the company pays its share of the work as the costs fall due, and treats the spend as an expense. It also pays for MRV and verification of the work and, once, for organising the companies that share it.
  • To buy credits, the company pays a developer who does the work. The developer carries out the work, turns it into credits, and sells the company credits for work that is verified and delivered. The developer pays for MRV and verification and passes the cost on in the credit price (§5.5). The company records the purchase as an asset and writes it off over 10 years.

Both routes pay for the same work and get the same physical benefit. So the operating benefit is the same on both routes. Cheaper borrowing is not, because buying credits also earns the credit premiums. What remains is cost, timing and the named differences in the table.

DifferenceFavoursHow it works
Duration premiumBuy creditsA contracted, multi-year delivery, against spend renegotiated each year (§4.6)
Verification premiumBuy creditsA verified instrument, against a self-reported claim (§4.6)
Lower cost of debtBuy creditsIncluded in the cost of capital when buying credits, weighted by the site's debt (§4.6)
CoordinationBuy creditsFunding it yourself pays once to organise the companies sharing the work (§5.5)
Risk transferBuy creditsCredits are priced on the share of the work delivered, plus a charge for the risk on the rest. Funding it yourself commits the spending whatever is delivered (§5.4)
Tax timingFund it yourselfAn expense takes its tax relief at once. A credit recorded as an asset spreads it over 10 years (§4.3)
Developer's financing chargeFund it yourselfWhere payment waits for delivery, the developer borrows to pay for the work, and the cost of that borrowing is in the price (§5.3)

A test checks the comparison. It switches every named difference off at once and sets the developer's rate equal to the site's cost of capital. The difference between the routes must then be exactly zero. If it were not, the result would include an advantage that is not listed (§7.4). The neutral developer's rate is one equal to the cost of capital. A rate of zero is not neutral, because an interest-free loan is itself an advantage.

The three credit premiums, the duration premium, the verification premium and the lower cost of debt, are judgements with no published source. At some sites they make up most of the difference between the routes. So the credits line in the tool's summary has a Judgement badge that links here. The difference shows which route is better, but not reliably by how much. At step 10 the tool splits the difference three ways, each worked out by running the model again: the cash the company actually saves, how the spend is treated in the accounts, and what banks and investors give it.

Figure 4 — Buying credits or funding it yourself.

THE SAME WORK IN THE CATCHMENT, THE SAME WATER AT THE SITE FUND IT YOURSELF Pay as the costs fall due Pays its share of set-up in 2026 and re-treatment in 2040. Pays MRV and verification every year and coordination once. Treats the spend as an expense: tax relief at once. Santiago: USD 3.4m committed BUY CREDITS Pay as the work is delivered A developer does the work and its MRV and verification, and sells credits. Pays 72% of the full cost, for the 60% delivered plus a risk charge. Treated as an asset, written off over 10 years. Santiago: USD 2.2m committed FAVOURS BUYING CREDITS Duration premium · verification premium · lower cost of debt · coordination · risk transfer FAVOURS FUNDING IT YOURSELF Tax timing · the developer's financing charge, where payment waits for delivery Switching every difference off, with the developer's rate at the cost of capital, makes the routes equal (§7.4).
The operating benefit is the same on both routes. What is left is cost, timing and the seven differences listed in the table above. MRV and verification are paid on both routes, so they are not one of them.
Part 2

The physical foundation

Everything after this part works from one physical measure. For data centres and nuclear plants, it is the shortfall, the share of the water a site needs that the catchment cannot supply (§3.1). For a hydropower station, it is how much less the station generates than in a normal year, the median year of today's climate (§3.5). Each is measured with and without the programme.

2.1Where the physical numbers come from

The physical numbers do not come from this tool. They come from a separate model of the hydrology, the movement of water through the catchment, which this document calls the hydrology model. It combines river flow (GloFAS), rainfall (CHIRPS), a model of how much water the land yields (InVEST) and the World Resources Institute's Aqueduct 4.0 water-risk projections, over catchments drawn from HydroSHEDS. It runs a daily water balance for the catchment modelled for each site over 200 simulated weather years. The tool receives the results of our water calculations (Appendix A, A1 to A23). These re-run the daily water balance once, outside the tool, with our own groundwater rule and climate adjustments. The tool itself does not recalculate them.

At data centres and nuclear plants, each day, demand is the water used by the catchment's farms, industry and towns, plus the water the site itself consumes (§3.1). Supply is a share of the river's flow, plus groundwater. At the three data centres it also includes the recorded share of the city's water that comes from outside the catchment, such as by desalination or a transfer from another basin. That share is 90% at Las Vegas, 60% at Santiago and 50% at Barcelona. What supply cannot meet is the shortfall (§3.1).

For groundwater, we replaced the estimate in the hydrology results we received with one tied to recharge, the water that soaks into the ground. In our rule, groundwater is a share of the water the land yields each year. It is held in a store the size of 90 days of natural recharge. Each of the 200 simulated years starts with the store full. It refills by the same small amount each day, up to its size, with no daily limit on what is drawn. So groundwater can run short within a dry year. The simulated years are separate weather years, not a sequence, so the model cannot show groundwater drawn down over several dry years in a row (§7.6). The store applies at data centres and nuclear plants. This departs from the hydrology results we received, and at some sites it changes the answer a great deal (§7.5).

Each site has ten sets of water figures: today's climate, and three scenarios in each of 2030, 2050 and 2080. Between those years the tool draws straight lines: from today to 2030, from 2030 to 2050, and from 2050 on along the line towards the 2080 state. Each point is fixed to a calendar year, not a programme year (Appendix A, step 12).

The loss is the average across the 200 weather years. The shortfall that the tool shows is the median across those years, so half the years are worse and half are better. So is the number of shortfall days shown at data centres. A few very dry years can lift the average loss above what the median shortfall suggests.

2.2What the programme does on the ground

The model has four kinds of work, each on 5%, 15% or 30% of the area it can treat, plus combinations of them. The tool values one of them, clearing invasive trees on 30% of the catchment. The model assumes invasive trees could be cleared on 30% of each catchment. It does not check how much of each catchment they actually cover.

WorkWhat it does to the waterArea it can treat
Clearing invasive trees1,300 m³ more river flow per hectare a yearthe whole catchment
Recharge basins that soak wet-season water into the groundabout 250 m³ a hectare a year into groundwater (330 m³, less a quarter lost to evaporation)the whole catchment
Contour banks and gully repair on slopesabout 200 m³ a hectare a year into groundwater (400 m³, less half)the whole catchment
Paying farmers to keep the ground covered10% less farm water demand on treated land, plus about 150 m³ a hectare a year of infiltrationcropland only

The effects come from a literature review of each kind of work. What each kind costs is in §5.1.

The clearing coefficient is the water that clearing adds for each hectare: 1,300 m³ a year. Much of the result depends on it. It is at the top of the plausible range. It is reasonable for dense stands along rivers and optimistic for average land. The flat coefficient is not limited by the land's own water yield. At Almaraz it adds 2.3 times that yield. It is stated as a limit (§7.5).

Hydropower uses a different rule. At a hydropower station the model has only invasive clearing, on 5%, 15% or 30% of the catchment. The water added is a share of the catchment's own runoff, the rain that flows off the land into the streams. Treated land gives 20% more runoff, a judgement. So the water added can never exceed what the land yields, and it shrinks in a drier scenario. The rule applies at all four hydropower stations. The other types of site use the flat coefficient (§7.5).

We assume the added water arrives on days below the median flow. Scott, Le Maitre and Fairbanks (1998) found that trees reduce low flows by a larger share than annual flow, about 7.8% against 3.2%, which supports the direction. But by their totals only about 7% of the water trees remove is in the low flows. So putting all the added water on dry days probably overstates the water added when the river is low, and with it the gain at hydropower stations (§7.6). Their study is of commercial plantations, not the clearing of invasive trees.

Two points follow.

  • Not all water added is water saved. Water the work adds on days with no shortfall does nothing for the site. The site is credited only with the shortfall the work actually closes. Work routed through groundwater can never close more than the water it adds.
  • More work is not always better than less, and the ranking differs from site to site. The order of the kinds of work, and of the 5%, 15% and 30% levels, changes from site to site. At nuclear plants the shutdown step (§3.3) makes a small programme worth little and a large one worth a lot.

2.3Climate

The three climate scenarios come from Aqueduct 4.0. Aqueduct's optimistic, business-as-usual and pessimistic scenarios each combine a climate path with a path for population and economic growth. The tool labels them better, middle and worse, with Aqueduct's own names in small print. It does not label them by emissions pathway, because each Aqueduct scenario also combines a path for population and economic growth.

We take Aqueduct's change in supply, demand and year-to-year variability, as a share of today's level, and apply it to our own figures for today. Then we run the water balance again. We never use Aqueduct's own amounts, which are drawn at a coarser scale.

The climate setting is not a scale from mild to severe. A worse scenario does not always mean less water at a given site. Aqueduct's own projections do not keep the three scenarios in order basin by basin, and the way water moves in a region can make the middle scenario the driest. At several sites in this set the path also turns after 2050. We report the scenarios as they are, without ranking them. Where it happens, the step says so on the page.

The climate is the same with or without the programme. It is outside the company's control. Single floods, storms and heatwaves are not modelled, except as part of the spread of dry and wet years.

2.4Sites, and how they were chosen

The rule for choosing sites has three conditions. First, the site's model company is solvent, which means it can pay its debts. Second, doing nothing, the site loses at least USD 1m from water shortages in 2026. Third, buying credits creates value and extra cash with the reward from banks and investors set to none. The third condition means the list of sites does not depend on the most disputed judgement (§4.6). Funding it yourself is reported but not used to choose sites. The rule is applied to every modelled site, and selects 10 of the 29. One, a data centre in Chennai, is not shown because its water data is incomplete, so 9 are shown. Of the 29, 24 are solvent. All nine sites meet the second and third conditions with the model described here.

Some sites are not modelled at all. Catchment work cannot help a site whose own water comes wholly from sources the catchment does not control. That rules out sites that use sea water, piped recycled water, or closed-loop or air cooling, and sites supplied only by transfer from another basin.

The catchment is the area modelled for the site. For a hydropower station it is everything upstream of its intake, which is why the largest catchments belong to hydropower stations. A catchment is much larger than its site. Across the nine sites it runs from 50 km² to 26,700 km². Cost grows with the area treated (§5.1), while the benefit grows with the site's sales. So the size of the catchment has a large effect on the result (§5.2).

Cropland is a small share of these catchments, so paying farmers to keep the ground covered does little here. That comes from this set of sites, which are cooling and industrial catchments. It says nothing about regenerative farming in general.

Part 3

From water shortfall to financial value

This part builds the two operating parts of the return, costs avoided and sales kept.

3.1The physical measure

For data centres and nuclear plants, the shortfall is the share of the day's demand that the catchment cannot supply. A day 40% short is a day when 40% of the water is missing. The model applies that share to the site. The site is taken to be short by the same share as the whole catchment. So this share measures how scarce water is in the catchment. It is not a measurement at the site's intake. A site with a stronger legal right to water would be less short than this. A site with a weaker one could be more short. Legal priority cannot be observed site by site, so it is left out and stated as a limit (§7.6).

The site's own demand is the water it consumes, not the water it draws and returns. For a data centre it is its capacity times a measured rate of water use per megawatt. For a nuclear plant it is generation times a consumption rate for its cooling type.

Data centres and nuclear plants turn the day's shortfall into a share of the day's value lost, each with its own curve (§3.3, §3.4). The year's loss is the average of that share over 365 days, times the site's sales or power bill. It is then averaged across the 200 weather years (§2.1). A hydropower station has no demand and no daily loss curve. Its loss is how far a year's generation falls below the station's normal year (§3.5).

3.2How each type of site loses money

The model treats the three types of site differently, because a shortfall costs each of them money in a different way.

TypeWhat a shortfall doesWhat it costsRunning costsSales
Nuclear plantruns below full power, then shuts down (§3.3)the share of the day's power it cannot make, at its sales pricenonethe whole loss
Data centrecools with more electricity, then cuts back what it runs (§3.4)first extra power for cooling, then lost salesthe whole loss at the default settingnone at the default setting
Hydropower stationgenerates less than in a normal year (§3.5)the power it does not make, at a published pricenonethe whole loss

A hydropower station does not consume water. It passes the river through its turbines and gives it back. Its loss is a shortfall in generation, not unmet demand. So the demand approach of the other two types does not apply, and it has no running-cost part at all.

The types cannot share a formula. The nuclear formula counts its whole loss as lost sales. For a data centre, that loss holds only the first stage, the extra power for cooling. So a data centre valued on the nuclear formula would drop its lost sales without any sign, and its cooling cost would be measured against sales, not the power bill. A hydropower station has no demand, so the nuclear formula would show it no loss.

The losses are also shares of different amounts. Nuclear and hydropower losses, and a data centre's second stage, are shares of sales. A data centre's first stage is a share of its power bill.

3.3Nuclear plants: derating, then shutdown

A nuclear plant needs cooling water. Its permit usually limits how much it may warm the river or lake it uses. So the less water there is, the less power it may produce.

share of the day's output lost = 0                                        short by less than the margin
                               = (shortfall − margin) ÷ (1 − margin)      from the margin to the shutdown line
                               = the whole day                            at the shutdown line or beyond
margin = 40% short; shutdown line = 60% short
after each shutdown day, the plant's restart days are also lost in full;
the count starts again on any later shutdown day
  • The margin is how short of water the plant can be before it loses anything: 40%. This is a judgement, taken from a nuclear operator's view of the curve's shape. It is plausible only if a plant does not use all of the river warming its permit allows, so that it can lose some flow before it has to cut power. How much of its permitted warming each plant uses is not published (§7.6). It is the least certain number in the curve.
  • Derating means running below full power. Past the margin, the share of the day's output lost rises in a straight line, to 33% just before the shutdown line.
  • At 60% short, the shutdown line, the plant shuts down and the whole day is lost.
  • A plant that has shut down loses more days while it restarts. Almaraz, in Spain, a pressurised-water reactor, loses 2. Embalse, in Argentina, a heavy-water CANDU reactor, loses 3. The reactor's design sets the count. Boiling-water reactors and the Russian VVER design use the pressurised-water count.

Figure 5 — How a shortfall costs a nuclear plant, day by day.

Share of the day's output lost 0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 100% Share of the plant's water missing that day margin: 40% short shutdown line: 60% short 33% just before the line no loss runs below full power shuts down: the whole day is lost, plus the restart days Share of the day's output lost 0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 100% Share of the plant's water missing that day margin: 40% short shutdown line: 60% short 33% just before the line no loss runs below full power shuts down: the whole day is lost, plus the restart days
The share of a day's output a plant loses, by how short of water it is that day. The margin and the shutdown line are the same at both plants; only the restart days differ (above). Nothing is lost up to the margin. Past it, the loss rises in a straight line to 33% of the day just before the shutdown line (the open circle); at the line itself the whole day is lost (the filled circle). Each shutdown day is followed by the plant's restart days, also lost in full, whatever the shortfall on them (above). That cost depends on the order of a year's days, so it is described here and not drawn. The curve responds to the volume of water only, not its temperature (the two limits, below). The shortfall is the catchment's, applied to the plant, and the curve applies day by day. A year's loss is the average over its days (§3.1). The figure does not show how often either plant has days in each part of the curve.

A nuclear operator confirmed the shape of the curve: no loss up to a margin, then reduced output, then shutdown. The numbers on the curve are our estimate. Once there is a shutdown step, the slope of the derating barely matters. The restart days matter at both plants. A smaller margin raises the loss a little at Almaraz and a great deal at Embalse, whose short days are close to the shutdown line.

Less water does not raise a nuclear plant's running costs. It cuts how much power the plant can make, and power not made in a dry month cannot be made up later.

The size of the programme matters more here than at the other types of site. Because of the shutdown step, a programme that leaves the short days past the shutdown line is worth little, and one that brings them back below it is worth a lot.

At both nuclear sites the simulated weather years are almost all the same year. The modelled loss is therefore one representative year, not a range. The tool shows the nuclear loss only as a share, in one representative year. It never shows it as a count of short or shutdown days. The days a plant takes to restart after each shutdown are a fixed input to the curve above, not a count over the year.

Every nuclear page states two limits.

  • The model does not see a plant's own storage. Most plants cool from a reservoir or lake the model cannot see, and for them the modelled loss can be too high. Both nuclear plants in the tool cool from a reservoir.
  • The model follows the volume of water, not its temperature. Hot water causes most of the output nuclear plants lose in practice. Where heat is what limits output, the model can miss losses.

3.4Data centres: dearer cooling, then cutting back

When water runs short, a data centre first cools with more electricity, which costs more. It cuts back what it runs only when extra power can no longer keep it cool enough.

first stage, each day:   extra power for cooling = cooling cap × min(1, shortfall ÷ threshold)      of the power bill
second stage, each day:  lost sales              = sales cap × max(0, (shortfall − threshold) ÷ (1 − threshold))^1.5
                                                                                                    of sales
cooling cap = 13%;   sales cap = 60%
threshold   = 60% short by default
  • The first stage raises the power bill, by at most 13% of it. It rises with the shortfall until the site reaches the threshold, the point where extra power is no longer enough. It is a running cost.
  • The second stage starts at that threshold. The site cuts back what it runs, and loses up to 60% of its sales on the worst days. The loss steepens past the threshold. It reduces sales.
  • The threshold is 60% short by default. For data centres it is a setting the user can change (§6.2). Both stages are worked out in advance at thresholds from 40% to 80% short, and the tool fills in the values between them.

Figure 6 — How a shortfall costs a data centre, day by day.

First stage: extra power for cooling, as a share of the power bill 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% Second stage: sales lost, as a share of sales 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 100% Share of the site's water missing that day cooling cap: at most 13% of the power bill sales cap: up to 60% of sales, on the worst days default threshold: 60% short threshold at each setting: 50% 60% 70% 50% 70% no sales lost until the threshold First stage: extra power for cooling, as a share of the power bill 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% Second stage: sales lost, as a share of sales 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 0% 20% 40% 60% 80% 100% Share of the site's water missing that day cooling cap: at most 13% of the power bill sales cap: up to 60% of sales, on the worst days default threshold: 60% short threshold at each setting: 50% 60% 70% 50% 70% no sales lost until the threshold
As estimated, the default: threshold 60% short The other two settings: cuts back sooner, 50%; runs drier before cutting back, 70%
Both stages are drawn against the same shortfall. Above, extra power for cooling, as a share of the power bill; below, sales lost, as a share of sales. The first stage has no margin. The power bill rises with the first water missing and reaches the cooling cap at the threshold. From there the cooling cost stays at its cap and the second stage is added. The site cuts back what it runs and loses sales, slowly at first and then faster, up to the sales cap when all the water is missing. The panels are shares of different amounts, the power bill and sales, so the two panels use different scales. The dashed lines show the other two settings of how dry the site can run (§6.2); both stages move with the threshold, and each line is computed at its own threshold, whose value is marked under each panel. The shortfall is the catchment's, applied to the site, and the curves apply day by day, so a year loses this much only if every day is this short (§3.1).

What operators do supports the two-stage shape. Some switch their cooling from air to water in hot weather, and some sites have powered down part of a hall when cooling failed. No peer-reviewed curve links a data centre's output to water shortage, and that is a gap in the evidence. The two caps and the threshold are modelling choices, not cited figures. Real cut-backs so far were caused by heat or the power grid, not by water. So the second stage is treated as a capped loss on the worst days only.

With every setting at Reference and the climate on the middle scenario, none of the three data centres loses sales at the default threshold. All of their loss is extra power for cooling. Under the better and worse scenarios, Barcelona loses a little: USD 0.07m and USD 0.20m a year. That is why a data centre's loss shows in the running-cost box, and the sales box reads "none".

A data centre's sales and power bill are estimated from published sector figures applied to its real capacity (§4.5).

3.5Hydropower: generation below the plan

Most of these stations hold little water back, so changes in flow pass straight into generation. Two draw on reservoirs, the Nera at Terni (Lake Piediluco) and the Mucone at Acri (Lake Cecita). The model has no storage term at any station. Storage enters only through the design flow, which is fitted to each station's published output (§7.6). The Jhelum at Karot holds about two days of flow behind its dam and is treated as run-of-river. A station is financed and valued against a normal year, and the loss is the shortfall against that year.

generation in a simulated year = Σ over days of min(river flow after the environmental flow, design flow)
normal year                    = the median simulated year of today's climate
loss in a year                 = max(0, normal year − that year) ÷ normal year
expected loss                  = the average loss across the simulated years
  • Only shortfalls count. A median year loses nothing. A wet year counts as no loss, not as a gain.
  • The normal year stays at today's level. In a drier scenario, generation falls but the normal year does not, so the loss grows. If the normal year moved with the climate, a drying river would show no extra loss at all. In a wetter scenario the loss tends to zero, never below it, so the model counts no gain.
  • The design flow is the most water the turbines can take. It is set so that the model reproduces the station's published capacity factor, the share of its full output that it makes over a year. An environmental flow of 10% of the river is left for nature before the turbines take their share.
  • The loss is valued at a published price. The station's output is its published generation, valued at a published tariff or market price (§4.5).
  • A station has no running-cost loss. It uses up no water. The model also assumes that no other user has a claim on the water before it (§7.5). Its loss depends on when the water arrives.

Figure 7 — How a dry year costs a hydropower station.

A day's output, as a share of full output 0% 50% 100% 0% 50% 100% 150% 200% River flow that day, as a share of the design flow design flow: what the turbines can take the whole river turbines full: more flow adds nothing left in the river: 10% of each day's flow add up the year's days, then compare the total with the normal year A year's loss, as a share of the normal year 0% 50% 100% 0% 50% 100% 150% That year's output, as a share of the normal year normal year the median year of today's climate drier years: the shortfall is the loss wetter years: no loss, and no gain A day's output, as a share of full output 0% 50% 100% 0% 50% 100% 150% 200% River flow that day, as a share of the design flow design flow: what the turbines can take the whole river turbines full: more flow adds nothing left in the river: 10% of each day's flow add up the year's days, then compare the total with the normal year A year's loss, as a share of the normal year 0% 50% 100% 0% 50% 100% 150% That year's output, as a share of the normal year normal year the median year of today's climate drier years: the shortfall is the loss wetter years: no loss, and no gain
Each day's output follows the river's flow. The year's output is then compared with a normal year, and only a shortfall counts. Hydropower has no daily loss curve. The loss is counted over the whole year. A station's output follows the river until the turbines are full. A share of each day's flow stays in the river, so the gap to the whole river widens as the flow rises, and the turbines run full only once the river carries somewhat more than the design flow. A year's days are then added up and compared with the normal year. Within a year, a wet day can make up for a dry one, up to what the turbines can take; across years it cannot, because a year above normal counts as no loss, not as a gain. The normal year is the median of the simulated years' output in today's climate, held there for future years; it is not the station's published output, which the model matches on average through the design flow (above). Both panels are drawn in shares, so they apply to every station. Storage is not modelled (below).

The hydropower loss is tested against observed events. The model predicts that a station's output responds less to flow the more of the year it spends at full capacity. Measured data confirm that pattern, within plants and across them. But at stations that run near full capacity, the model's response falls off more slowly than observed. So the model overstates the avoided loss there. The benefit from the water is therefore more likely too high than too low. The exception is the Mucone at Acri. An irrigation scheme draws on the same water in dry periods, which the model leaves out, so its benefit is more likely too low. The model is not adjusted for this, because there are few observed data at the high end and some are distorted by limits on exporting power.

Some things are not captured. The model leaves out losses that speed up as a reservoir empties. So at a station with storage, losses in a deep drought would be too low. Two stations in this set draw on reservoirs. Each simulated year starts fresh, so the model does not show a reservoir drawn down across several dry years. The price is fixed. Where a regulated tariff rises in a dry year, holding it fixed overstates the owner's loss. Where a tariff or contract shields the owner from low flow, the physical loss is unchanged but it falls on the power buyer. The tool values it as if the site's company bears it (Appendix E).

3.6Protection

Protection is the share of the physical effect of the work that the site gets in a year. It is the ramp times effectiveness.

loss with the programme, year t = loss doing nothing
                                  − ramp(t) × effectiveness × (loss doing nothing − loss with the work fully delivered)
  • The ramp is how far the effect of the work has built up in a year. Invasive clearing works from the first year, so its ramp is complete in 2026. So is the ramp for recharge basins. The other kinds of work build up over 6 to 10 years. Protection stops when the programme ends after 30 years. So 2056 to 2060 have no benefit, and the value after 2060 includes none (§4.6). This assumes the benefit ends as soon as the upkeep stops. In practice invasive trees would take some years to grow back, so this understates the benefit a little.
  • Effectiveness is the share of the planned work that succeeds. It is 60% by default, with 85% for a well-run programme and 35% for a poor one. The levels are a judgement taken from the agriculture use case, where every quantified source is well below the well-run level. Applying that evidence to invasive clearing is itself a judgement. Effectiveness applies to the physical benefit on both routes, to the reward from banks and investors (§4.6), and to the credit price (§5.4).
  • The removable share is the share of the loss the work removes when fully delivered. The share removed in each year is the removable share times the ramp and effectiveness. It sets how much of the reward from banks and investors the site earns (§4.6). Effectiveness enters once, through the share removed.

The benefit is not shared. Each company that co-funds the work keeps all of its own avoided loss. Only the cost is shared (§5.2).

3.7What the buyer is buying

The buyer pays for a reduction in how often and how badly the site runs short, which shows up as a lower yearly loss. A credit pays for that reduction once it is delivered and verified.

Part 4

The corporate model

This part builds the cheaper-borrowing part of the return and says where each effect shows in the accounts.

4.1Why a full set of financial statements

The parts of the return show in different places in the accounts. Lost sales reduce revenue. Extra cooling power raises running costs. A credit purchase is recorded as an asset on the balance sheet and written off over time. A single "loss" number that mixes these together cannot show a tax effect or a financing effect correctly.

So the model builds an income statement, a balance sheet and a cash flow statement for every year and every future. It works out company value from free cash flow. Only a set of statements that must balance records each effect exactly once, and shows that none is counted twice or left out. The balance sheet balances in every year of every future (§7.4).

4.2The three futures

FutureWaterHow the programme is paid for and booked
Doing nothingthe catchment as it is. The site bears the shortfallnone
Funding it yourselfthe programme's water, with effectiveness appliedpaid as costs fall due and treated as an expense, with MRV, verification and coordination
Buying creditsthe same water, the same protectioncredit purchases, recorded as an asset and written off over 10 years

The accounting rules are the same in every run and cannot be changed. Any difference between the two routes that pay for the work comes from how much cash is paid, when tax relief arrives, or one of the named differences in §1.4. A test confirms there is no other source of difference (§7.4).

4.3Where each effect is recorded

  • Lost sales reduce revenue.
  • Extra cooling power raises the power bill, a running cost.
  • Spending on the programme when funding it yourself, including MRV, verification and coordination, is a running cost. It comes off profit, which here means earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation. So when the company funds it itself, profit falls in the years the work is paid for.
  • A credit purchase is cash spent on investment. It is recorded as an asset and written off over 10 years, below profit.
  • Cheaper borrowing changes the rate at which cash is discounted (§4.6). When the company buys credits, the lower cost of debt also lowers the interest in the income statement. Interest is not part of free cash flow, so this changes neither company value nor extra cash.
  • Tax is 25% of profit before tax. A year with a loss before tax receives a full tax credit (Appendix E).
  • A nuclear plant holds a stock of fuel worth 120 days of its cash costs. Data centres and hydropower stations hold none. The programme does not change the stock, so it has no effect on working capital.

4.4Circularity

Interest depends on debt, debt depends on cash, and cash depends on interest. The model breaks this loop by working out each year's interest on the previous year's debt:

interest(t) = cost of debt × net debt(t − 1)

So the model has no circular references and needs no repeated calculation. The model company pays no dividend, so all its cash goes to reducing its debt.

4.5The model company

The model company is the simplified company the method values. Each type of site has one, built from the usual figures for its sector, not from any company's accounts. It is scaled to the site. Its fixed assets are the site's capacity times a cost per megawatt, and everything else is a ratio. So the company grows with the site, and only its ratios depend on its type.

The figures for each type are in Appendix B.

Tax is 25% and long-run growth after 2060 is 2% for all three.

  • Each type uses one benchmark cost, so that results can be compared across sites. The cost per megawatt is the cost of building new, applied to plants of any age. For one hydropower station in the set, the published project cost is within 5% of the benchmark.
  • A hydropower station has the lowest cost of capital of the three, because it is a long-lived plant that sells its power under contract. It holds no fuel.
  • The model company owns one site. The result is the effect on a company that owns only this site. Real owners hold many sites across many basins, so the effect on a real owner's value would be smaller.
  • The site spends on upkeep as much as it depreciates, so free cash flow turns negative when depreciation is larger than profit. A company in that position could not pay its debts, which is why the rule for choosing sites requires a solvent company (§2.4).

Where the financial figures come from differs by type.

  • For data centres and nuclear plants, sales and the power bill are estimated from published sector figures applied to the site's real capacity. The water data are real, but the amounts in US dollars are illustrative. They are not a valuation of the real facility.
  • For hydropower stations, sales are published generation times a published price. The price is a regulated tariff where one exists, and otherwise a market reference price. So the level of sales is based on published figures.

In every case the cost and effect of the work are best estimates from the literature review. The shares and rankings in the results, and whether each result is positive or negative, are more reliable than the amounts.

The model company's cash flows run to 2060, with a value for the years after, whatever a plant's licence says. Almaraz's licence runs to 8 June 2030. Whether it will run longer is not known. If the plant closed then, most of its value created would go, because most of it comes after 2030. The tool states this limit on the plant's pages (Appendix E).

4.6Valuation and cost of capital

Company value in a year is the site's free cash flow from that year on, including that year's own flow, discounted back to that year. It includes a terminal value at 2060. This is the value of the years after 2060, assuming the cash keeps growing at a steady rate for ever:

free cash flow      = operating profit × (1 − tax) + credit write-off − change in stock − credit purchase
value(2060)  = ( FCF + FCF × (1 + g) ÷ (w − g) ) ÷ (1 + w)
value(year)         = ( FCF(year) + value(year + 1) ) ÷ (1 + w)

Depreciation and the capital spending that keeps the site running are set equal, so they cancel out. The site keeps its assets up but does not add to them. The terminal value uses the final year's cost of capital, when the programme has ended, so it includes no benefit after 2060.

One small effect also applies to the years after 2060, on the buy-credits route only. Each credit purchase is written off over 10 years, so the MRV and verification paid for in the programme's last years, up to 2055, is still being written off in 2060. The value of the years after 2060 is worked out from 2060's cash flow, which includes the tax saving from that write-off. So it counts the saving every year for ever, although the write-off ends in 2064. This adds less than USD 5,000 to value created by buying credits at Santiago, and USD 0.1m at Karot. Every buy-credits figure in this document includes it.

Company value is modelled at the start of 2026. It includes the first year's cash flow, so a payment made in 2026 counts against the value created. The agriculture methodology models value a year later. This methodology follows forestry and models it at the start of the first year. This is because invasive clearing puts all of its set-up cost in the first year. Modelling it later would leave that cost out of value created but keep it in what you commit.

The cost of capital is the rate at which the site's future cash is discounted. It differs by future.

doing nothing:         w = base rate
funding it yourself:   w(t) = base rate − cut × f(t)
buying credits:        w(t) = base rate − ( cut + duration premium + verification premium
                                            + cost-of-debt benefit × (1 − tax) × net debt at the start
                                              ÷ company value doing nothing, start of 2026 ) × f(t)
f(t) = ramp(t) × effectiveness × share of the loss the work removes when fully delivered, in year t
       (the product is the share of the loss actually removed)
  • The cut is earned only as the work is delivered. It scales with the share removed, year by year (§3.6). A programme that removes nothing earns nothing. This stops a small programme at a large site from earning a large reward. It does not stop a large site from earning a large reward for a programme that removes its whole loss, because the reward still scales with what the site is worth.
  • The reward from banks and investors is the setting that scales the cut and the three credit premiums together, as in the agriculture use case. "Full" uses the base values, "half" (the Reference level) uses half of each, and "none" uses zero. The base values come from the agriculture tool's data: 0.25 percentage points for a steadier supply, 0.03 for a contracted multi-year purchase, 0.01 for a verified one, and 0.05 for a lower cost of debt. At Santiago, at Reference, the cut in 2026 is about 0.035 percentage points. The cost of capital falls from 7.50% to 7.465% funding it yourself, and to 7.457% buying credits. On a company worth USD 2.2bn, that small cut is worth USD 7.6m funding it yourself and USD 9.6m buying credits.
  • The lower cost of debt affects the cost of capital only through the site's share of debt, after tax, and only when buying credits. That share is fixed once. It is net debt at the start, divided by company value doing nothing at the start of 2026. Treating a saving on debt as a saving on the whole cost of capital would overstate it about 1.5 to 3 times, depending on the site.

Cheaper borrowing is the least certain part of the model. The cut and the premiums are assumed. None of them is measured. No published figure measures a lower cost of capital from investing in a supplier's or a site's water resilience. The green-bond evidence points to a premium that is small, and by some measures close to nothing. That is why the setting runs down to none, and why the tool's summary shows value created with and without this part of the return (Appendix E). At the worked-example site, 68% of the value created when funding it yourself comes from it (§6.4). Where the share is above half, the page says so in words. This applies at the three data centres on both routes, and at Karot when funding it yourself. At the nuclear plants and the other hydropower stations, cheaper borrowing is less than a quarter of value created. Without it, every site still creates value by buying credits, and every site except Barcelona still creates value by funding it yourself.

The result without cheaper borrowing is always shown. The cash card leaves it out entirely, and the "From the water" row shows value created without it. No figure in the tool's summary treats the cut or the premiums as measured.

Part 5

Cost and the two routes

This part builds the cost side of the return.

5.1Programme cost

hectares treated = share treated × the area the work can treat
set-up cost      = hectares treated × cost per hectare
re-treatment     = half the set-up cost, in the programme's fifteenth year
the company's share of each = cost ÷ (1 + number of co-funders)
WorkCost
Clearing invasive treesUSD 300 a hectare, and half that again in the programme's fifteenth year
Recharge basinsUSD 3,000 a hectare
Contour banks and gully repairUSD 250 a hectare
Paying farmers to keep the ground coveredUSD 100 a hectare, every year

The tool states the programme cost without discounting, before the bill is shared. It shows the set-up cost in the first year and the re-treatment in its own calendar year. The same step gives the programme's total over its life, so the re-treatment is always shown. At the worked-example site, set-up is USD 8.4m in 2026, re-treatment USD 4.2m in 2040, and the life total USD 13m. What the company commits when funding it yourself is USD 3.4m. That is USD 1.7m set-up, USD 0.8m re-treatment, USD 0.5m MRV and verification and USD 0.4m coordination (§5.5). Buying credits, it commits USD 2.2m.

Other kinds of work have other lifetimes. Recharge basins need yearly maintenance. Contour banks and combinations build up over 10 years. Paying farmers is a yearly payment, not a set-up cost. The tool does not show them.

The costs come from the literature review and are applied the same way at every site (Appendix D). The cost of invasive clearing per hectare is the same everywhere. What differs is how many hectares a catchment has. Labour and access costs differ between countries, so the real cost will be lower at some sites and higher at others. The Programme cost setting (30% cheaper to 50% dearer) can be used to show the effect.

5.2Timing and who pays

One site rarely funds a whole catchment programme alone. Co-funders are other parties that share the cost of the programme, such as other companies, utilities or public bodies. By default there are 4, so the company pays 20% of the cost. This is a judgement, and the number is a slider on the page. The split follows the forestry use case. The cost of the work, and the hectares on which MRV and verification are charged, are divided. The physical benefit, coordination and the reward from banks and investors are not. The same programme is delivered whoever pays for it.

A large catchment needs co-funders. Cost grows with the catchment, and the benefit grows with the site's sales. At a hydropower station the two can be far apart. The largest catchment in the set is the Karot hydropower station's. There the programme treats 801,000 hectares and its set-up alone costs USD 240m, against sales of USD 240m a year. So the number of co-funders decides whether the result is positive or negative. The slider marks where each route changes from losing value to creating it. Karot needs at least 4 co-funders to create value funding it yourself, and at least 3 buying credits. At the default of 4 it creates value on both routes: +USD 4.7m funding it yourself and +USD 16m buying credits (§6.4). The slider's highest setting is 4, so funding it yourself at Karot creates value only at that setting. With 3 co-funders it loses USD 6.7m, and buying credits creates USD 7.5m. At 4 co-funders each of the five funders pays USD 72m for the work over the programme's life. With MRV and verification and coordination, the company commits USD 87m. Of the USD 4.7m created by funding it yourself, USD 4.1m is cheaper borrowing. From the water alone it is USD 0.6m. More co-funders always lower the company's cost, but more catchment work does not always improve the answer (§2.2).

The company pays at these times.

  • When funding it yourself, the company pays its share of set-up in 2026 and of re-treatment in 2040, MRV and verification every year the programme runs, and coordination once in 2026.
  • When buying credits, the company pays for delivered work. For invasive clearing there is no delay. The work acts from the first year, so the credit purchases fall in the same years as the spending (§5.3).

The programme lasts 30 years.

5.3The developer's financing charge

When the company buys credits, the developer pays for the work and is repaid as it delivers. Where payment waits for delivery, the developer borrows to pay for the work before the buyer pays for it, and has to repay that borrowing. The cost of that borrowing is the developer's financing charge, and it is included in the credit price:

credit purchase(year) = the company's share of (programme spending + MRV)(year − H) × (1 + developer's rate)^H
                        × payment factor (§5.4)
H = the delay, in years, between paying for the work and its delivery

For invasive clearing there is no delay (H is zero). The work acts from the first year, so there is no wait and no financing charge. Credits for invasive clearing are paid in the same years as the work. They are priced on the share of the work delivered, plus a charge for the risk on the rest. Kinds of work that build up over several years have a delay, and the financing charge then applies.

The developer's rate is 7%. It is a judgement with no published source. It does not change the result for invasive clearing, because there is no delay.

5.4Risk transfer

Credit payments rise and fall with delivery. When the company funds it itself, the spending is committed whatever is delivered. A credit buyer does not pay for credits that never arrive. The payment factor is the share of the work a credit buyer pays for:

payment factor = effectiveness × (1 + (1 − effectiveness) × 50%)

At the Reference effectiveness of 60%, the buyer pays for the 60% of the work that is delivered, plus a charge for the developer's risk on the 40% that fails. The charge raises the price by half of that 40%, so by 20%. The factor is 60% × (1 + 40% × 50%) = 72%.

Effectiveness works on both routes. It scales the physical benefit for everyone (§3.6), and it scales the credit price. A less effective programme lowers the benefit on both routes. It also lowers what a credit buyer pays, so buying credits gains ground as effectiveness falls. At Karot, at 35% effectiveness, buying credits adds USD 24m to the value created by funding it yourself, against USD 12m at Reference.

The way the model is built understates the benefit of passing risk to the developer. A single central set of results captures only the payment the buyer avoids on average. Passing on the risk also spares the buyer the ups and downs around that average, and a calculation on the central set of results cannot show that. So the figure reported is a minimum.

5.5MRV, verification and coordination

MRV and verification is monitoring, reporting and verifying the work. It costs USD 3 a hectare a year, charged on the company's own hectares (hectares treated ÷ (1 + co-funders)), every year the programme runs. The rate is the agriculture use case's. At the default rate, MRV and verification cost about a fifth of the clearing work itself, close to the forestry use case's share. MRV and verification are paid on both routes. If the company funds the work itself, it pays for them each year. If it buys credits, the developer pays for them and recovers the cost in the credit price. That part of the price is scaled by the payment factor like the rest of it, so at Reference a credit buyer pays 72% of the cost, USD 0.36m against USD 0.50m at Santiago (§5.3, §5.4). The difference is part of risk transfer, so MRV and verification are not a separate difference between the routes. That part of the price is written off over 10 years with the rest of the purchase, so the MRV and verification paid for up to 2055 is still being written off in 2060. The value of the years after 2060 counts that tax saving every year for ever, although the write-off ends in 2064 (§4.6). A programme that treats no hectares has no MRV and verification cost and creates no value (§7.4).

Coordination is the one-off cost of organising the co-funders. It is USD 0.4m, paid in 2026. Only funding it yourself pays it, and it is not shared. It is the same in every use case. USD 0.4m is a low estimate. Organising several companies to fund one programme needs contracts, governance and reporting, so the real cost is likely to be much higher, and part of it recurs each year. A higher cost would favour buying credits, because only the fund-it-yourself route pays it. At small sites it is a large part of the cost of funding it yourself: USD 0.4m of the USD 0.56m committed at Barcelona, and of the USD 0.9m at Mucone at Acri. There, a higher coordination cost would make funding it yourself worse still.

Part 6

Using the tool

6.1How the tool is organised

Each site's page reads left to right in four lanes: the catchment and the programme; what happens to the water; what it does to the site; what the site is worth. Each box shows both futures side by side, without and with the programme. Clicking a box opens its step:

StepBoxGroup
0How the catchment is managed
1Future climateDoing nothing
2Water in the catchment (nuclear: water from the catchment; hydropower: water reaching the turbines)Doing nothing
3Water the site goes without (nuclear: output the plant loses; hydropower: generation shortfall)Doing nothing
4Impact on running costsDoing nothing
5Impact on revenuesDoing nothing
6ProfitDoing nothing
7What the site is worth, doing nothingDoing nothing
8The nature programmeThe programme
9What the site is worth, with the programmeWhat you gain
10Buy credits, or fund it yourself?How you pay

Each step opens with a one-line answer and three points, then a chart, the settings that move it, a detail section that opens on a click, and a link to the section of this document that explains it. Cheaper borrowing has no box of its own, as in the forestry use case. It appears in steps 9 and 10 and in the tool's summary, always marked as judgement.

Choices are decisions the buyer makes: the site and the number of co-funders, set on a slider (§5.2). The catchment work is fixed. It is clearing invasive trees on 30% of the catchment, for 30 years. The user does not choose between buying credits and funding it yourself. The tool always calculates both.

Scenario settings are conditions the buyer does not control. There are six (§6.2). Five are set at Favourable, Reference or Adverse. Climate offers three named scenarios instead. The tool opens with every setting at Reference and the climate on the middle scenario.

Each setting can be opened to show the inputs it controls. Changing one of those inputs by hand marks the setting Custom, so a setting never shows a level that its inputs no longer match. More inputs appear beneath the settings: the developer's rate, how many years credits are written off over, how much of the risk of failed work is added to the credit price, the MRV and verification rate, the coordination cost, the most the power bill can rise, and the most output a data centre can lose.

6.2Scenario settings

Each scenario setting has three levels. Favourable is the easier condition for the site and Adverse the harder. An easier condition can make the programme worth less, because there is less loss to avoid, as the How dry row in §6.3 shows. Reference is the level the others are compared with. The climate has no order (§2.3), so it is not in the table. Three settings describe the world and three describe the programme.

The climate setting belongs to the world group and chooses the Aqueduct scenario. It offers three named scenarios, better, middle and worse, with Aqueduct's names in small print. They are not ranked. The tool opens on the middle one.

SettingGroupWhat it movesFavourableReferenceAdverse
Risk to the price the site is paidworldsales, every yearprices 20% higherprices as todayprices 20% lower
How dry the site can runworldthe data-centre threshold (§3.4)70% short60% short50% short
Programme costprogrammecost per hectare30% cheaperas costed50% dearer
Programme effectivenessprogrammeshare of the work that succeeds (§3.6)85%60%35%
Reward from banks and investorsprogrammethe cut and the three credit premiums (§4.6)fullhalfnone
  • A worse climate scenario is not always drier at a given site (§2.3).
  • The price and programme cost settings each multiply an existing input. They add no new data. The price setting moves a published price for hydropower and an estimated one for the other types (§4.5).
  • How dry the site can run changes results for data centres only. For nuclear plants and hydropower stations it is shown but moves nothing, and its note says so.
  • Programme effectiveness and reward from banks and investors use the same levels as the agriculture use case.

6.3What each setting moves

Each row moves one setting from Favourable to Adverse with every other setting at Reference, at the worked-example site. The climate row moves from the better scenario to the worse one, with the other settings at Reference. This does not mean the scenarios are in order (§2.3). Value created is shown for each route.

SettingFund it yourself, Favourable → AdverseBuy credits, Favourable → Adverse
All Reference+USD 11m+USD 14m
Climate: the better scenario → the worse scenario (not an ordering)+USD 12m → +USD 11m+USD 15m → +USD 14m
Risk to the price the site is paid+USD 13m → +USD 9.2m+USD 16m → +USD 11m
How dry the site can run+USD 10m → +USD 13m+USD 13m → +USD 16m
Programme cost+USD 12m → +USD 10m+USD 14m → +USD 13m
Programme effectiveness+USD 17m → +USD 5.8m+USD 20m → +USD 7.9m
Reward from banks and investors+USD 19m → +USD 3.5m+USD 23m → +USD 4.2m
All Favourable → all Adverse (the climate stays on the middle scenario)+USD 32m → +USD 1.5m+USD 40m → +USD 2.9m

At Santiago the middle climate scenario gives the lowest value created of the three.

The multiples move differently from the values. Programme cost barely changes the value created, but it changes the multiple a lot, because it changes what you commit, which the value is divided by. Funding it yourself, the multiple falls from 4.4 times at Favourable to 2.2 times at Adverse.

6.4Worked example

The Santiago data centre, paying to clear invasive trees on 30% of its catchment, every setting at Reference. Every figure comes from the model at these settings.

InputValue
SiteA data centre of 75 MW of IT capacity in Santiago, Chile, which the model treats as cooled with water
Catchment931 km², of which 14.0 km² is cropland
ClimateThe middle scenario
Co-funders4 other companies share the bill; the company pays 20%
Programme effectiveness60%
Reward from banks and investorsHalf
MRV and verificationUSD 3 a hectare a year

The water

Share of the water the site needs that the catchment cannot supplyDoing nothingWith the programme
Today22%
2050, with the work fully delivered38%27%
Average 2026–2060, with effectiveness applied33%28%

The loss, USD m a year on average

Doing nothingWith the programmeAgainst
Extra power for cooling (first stage)3.12.6a power bill of 48
Sales lost to cutting back (second stage)nonenonesales of 600

In 2026 the site loses USD 2.0m from water shortages; the programme avoids USD 0.5m of it.

The cost

The programme treats 27,930 ha. Set-up costs USD 8.4m in 2026 and re-treatment USD 4.2m in 2040, before the bill is shared.

The result, USD m

Doing nothingFund it yourselfBuy credits
Company value, start of 20262,1872,1982,201
Value created+11+14
of which from the water+3.5+4.2
of which from cheaper borrowing+7.6+9.6
What you commit, 2026–20603.42.2
Value created, times what you put in3.3 times6.3 times
Extra cash before tax and timing+15+16
Extra cash+11+12
Extra cash, times what you put in3.3 times5.6 times

What you commit when buying credits includes MRV and verification, at the payment factor: USD 0.36m of the USD 2.2m (§5.5).

Buying credits adds USD 2.5m to the value created by funding it yourself, and needs 36% less cash. Most of the value created on both routes is the reward assumed from banks and investors, not the water (§4.6). The site passes the rule for choosing sites only because of the clearing coefficient (§7.5).

The same example at the other two types

  • At the Spanish nuclear plant (Almaraz), the loss is lost power sales only. Running costs read "none". Nearly all of the modelled loss comes from shutdowns, when the plant is far past the shutdown line (§3.3). The loss is USD 79m in 2026. Fully delivered, the work removes all of it, so at 60% effectiveness it avoids USD 48m that year. Value created is USD 527m funding it yourself and USD 539m buying credits, for USD 2.4m and USD 1.5m committed. This depends on the clearing coefficient. At Almaraz it credits clearing with 2.3 times the water the treated land itself yields (§2.2), so the result is very likely too high. The loss is shown as a share of output in one representative year, never as a count of short or shutdown days, and the two nuclear limits apply (§3.3).
  • At the Karot hydropower station, the loss is generation below the normal year, valued at the published tariff. The catchment is the largest in the set, so the number of co-funders decides whether the result is positive or negative (§5.2). At the default 4 co-funders Karot creates value on both routes: +USD 4.7m funding it yourself, for USD 87m committed, and +USD 16m buying credits, 0.3 times what you put in. It needs at least 4 co-funders to create value funding it yourself, and at least 3 buying credits. So funding it yourself creates value only at the slider's highest setting, and USD 4.1m of the USD 4.7m is cheaper borrowing (§5.2). The benefit from the water is more likely too high than too low (§3.5). Under its contract most of a dry year's loss falls on the power buyer. The tool values it as if the owner bore it (Appendix E).
Part 7

Confidence, sources and limits

7.1Confidence labels

Every input has one of four labels.

LabelMeaning
Sourceda real external figure, dataset or published study, listed in §7.3
Derivedcomputed from other inputs by a stated formula
Judgementa stated choice with no external source
Structurala modelling convention, not a quantity with a right value

Part 8 uses a fifth, weaker label, Indicative, for figures estimated by reasoning instead of calculation.

The label says where a figure comes from, not how much it matters. Some judgements move the result more than some sourced figures do, and §7.5 says which.

7.2How the return is made up, with confidence

InputLabelBasis
Catchment water balance and climate statesSourcedpublished datasets and the hydrology model (§2.1)
How groundwater is estimatedDerivedour recharge rule, which departs from the hydrology results we received (§2.1)
Effect of invasive clearing, flat per hectareJudgement, from an unpublished literature reviewliterature; optimistic on average land
Effect of invasive clearing at hydropower stationsJudgement20% more runoff from treated land; the timing of the added water is an assumption that probably overstates the gain (§2.2)
Nuclear loss curveJudgementshape confirmed by an operator; numbers our best estimate
Data-centre loss curveJudgementshape supported by operator practice; no published curve
Hydropower lossDerivedfrom simulated flow; validated against observed events; more likely too high than too low
Sales and power bill, data centres and nuclearDerivedsector figures applied to real capacity
Sales, hydropowerSourcedpublished generation and price
Cost of the workJudgement, from an unpublished literature reviewliterature review (Appendix D)
EffectivenessJudgementtaken from the agriculture use case
Reward from banks and investorsJudgementassumed, with no direct source
Number of co-fundersJudgementa judgement, shown as a slider
MRV and verification rateJudgement, taken from the agriculture use casethe agriculture use case's rate
Coordination, developer's rateJudgementno published source
Share of risk repriced into the creditJudgementno published source; it sets the payment factor (§5.4)
Environmental flow at hydropower stations, 10%Judgementa stated choice (§3.5)
Nuclear restart days, 2 at Almaraz and 3 at EmbalseJudgementpart of the nuclear loss curve; set by the reactor's design (§3.3)
Share of a city's water from outside the catchment, data centresSourced, weakeach city's published share: 90% Las Vegas, 50% Barcelona, 60% Santiago (§2.1); Santiago's published 70% is reduced for the long drought, a judgement (§7.3)
Shortfall shared in proportionStructuralthe same share for every user
Model companiesStructuralsector conventions per type
Base cost of capital, by typeJudgementsector conventions for each type of site; no cited source (§4.5)

The water balance is based on published data. The effect of the work on it is a judgement: from an unpublished literature review at data centres and nuclear plants, and a share of runoff at hydropower stations. The step from water to financial value is weaker for data centres and nuclear plants, whose sales and costs are estimated. Cheaper borrowing is based almost entirely on judgement. That is why both return measures are shown, and why the tool's summary shows value created with and without the reward from banks and investors. Extra cash leaves cheaper borrowing out entirely.

7.3Sources

Hydrology and climate

  • GloFAS v4 river discharge (Copernicus Emergency Management Service), 2019–2021.
  • CHIRPS v2.0 rainfall (Climate Hazards Center), 2015–2024.
  • InVEST Annual Water Yield (Natural Capital Project), with ESA WorldCover, WorldClim, MODIS evapotranspiration and SoilGrids.
  • WRI Aqueduct 4.0 baseline and future water-risk indicators.
  • HydroSHEDS BasinATLAS and LakeATLAS v10; JRC Global Surface Water.
  • Water demand: WorldCereal, SectGDP30 and WorldPop, with FAO AQUASTAT.

Nuclear loss curve

  • ASNR (August 2024), Rejets thermiques des centrales nucléaires pendant les périodes estivales, technical note.
  • OECD-NEA (2011), Technical and Economic Aspects of Load Following with Nuclear Power Plants.
  • CANTEACH, Overall Plant Control (CANDU 6) and CANDU Fundamentals, chapter 20.
  • Jones, E.R. et al. (2025), Environmental Research: Water 1, 025002.
  • McCall, J., Macknick, J. and Hillman, D. (2016), Water-related power plant curtailments, NREL/TP-6A20-67084.
  • Förster, H. and Lilliestam, J. (2010), Modeling thermoelectric power generation in view of climate change, Regional Environmental Change 10(4), 327–338. doi:10.1007/s10113-009-0104-x

Loss shapes, all types

  • Internal evidence review (44 sources), not published. Each source is classed as supporting, qualifying or contradicting each feature of the loss shapes.

Water brought in from outside the catchment (data centres)

  • Published figures for each city's supply, compiled by the project in August 2026: Southern Nevada Water Authority, “Where Your Water Comes From” (Las Vegas, Colorado River via Lake Mead); ATL (Barcelona, the Ter transfer and the El Prat desalination plant); NASA and Alliance4Water reporting (Santiago, the El Yeso and Laguna Negra reservoirs and the Maipo, reduced from about 70% to 60% for the long drought, a judgement).

Catchment work

  • Scott, D.F., Le Maitre, D.C. and Fairbanks, D.H.K. (1998). Forestry and streamflow reductions in South Africa: a reference system for assessing extent and distribution. Water SA 24(3), 187–199. hdl.handle.net/10204/2111. Used for the direction of the effect on low flows at hydropower stations (§2.2).
  • Unpublished literature review of the effects and costs of catchment work (the project's own).

Hydropower prices

  • The national regulator's tariff determination for the Pakistani station; published market reference prices for the Italian and Peruvian stations.

Cost of capital

  • As in the agriculture use case: Copenhagen Business School, Nordic ESG Lab, on the green-bond premium; Harvard Business School Working Paper 23-027, on sustainability-linked loan pricing.

Nature outcome (Part 8)

  • Leutner, B. (2025). The Ecosystem Integrity Index: a comprehensive, globally applicable, and unified metric for ecosystem health. Technical whitepaper, The Landbanking Group, Munich, v1.0. Licensed CC BY-SA 4.0.
  • Hill, S. L. L., Harrison, M. L. K., Maney, C. et al. (2022). The Ecosystem Integrity Index: a novel measure of terrestrial ecosystem integrity. UNEP-WCMC. doi:10.1101/2022.08.21.504707
  • Theobald, D. M., Kennedy, C. M., Oakleaf, J. R. et al. (2025). Global Human Modification v3. Scientific Data. doi:10.1038/s41597-025-04892-2
  • Gassert, F., Mazzarello, J. & Hyde, S. (2022). Global 100 m Projections of Biodiversity Intactness for the years 2017–2020. Technical white paper, Impact Observatory.
  • Hudson, L. N., Newbold, T., Contu, S. et al. (2014). The PREDICTS database: a global database of how local terrestrial biodiversity responds to human impacts. Ecology and Evolution 4, 4701–4732.
  • Copernicus Land Monitoring Service. Gross Dry Matter Productivity. European Union. doi:10.2909/b54be6e3-5962-4e9a-a443-9ff7ea943dfe

7.4Validation

Each rebuild of the tool runs the first six checks below, and all of them pass. The last four belong to the water calculations. They pass.

  • The balance check requires assets minus liabilities and equity to equal zero in every year, every future and every site. The worst value is 2.0 times 10⁻¹¹, which is rounding error in the computer's arithmetic.
  • The decomposition test switches off every difference between the routes (§1.4) and sets the developer's rate equal to the cost of capital. The difference between the routes must then be exactly zero, and it is, to rounding error, at every site. MRV and verification stay on, because they are paid on both routes. A control run that leaves MRV and verification out of the credit price fails the test, as it should.
  • The zero-effect test runs three cases: a programme that treats no hectares, with the reward from banks and investors at none and at half, and the real programme with effectiveness at zero. In each, value created must be zero or below on both routes, and it is. With no hectares, funding it yourself loses the coordination cost, and buying credits buys nothing and creates nothing.
  • A further test requires the parts of the value created that are worked out by running the model again (§1.2), plus "Everything else", to add up to the total.
  • Fixed test configurations. There are 132 configurations at the nine sites, 1,980 numbers in all (Appendix C). They are saved, re-checked on every rebuild, and the rebuild stops if any has changed. A rebuild must reproduce each within USD 0.01m.
  • The figures on screen. Saved copies of every text on every step at every site at the Reference settings are compared with fresh copies on each rebuild, and none differs. A separate check program reads the tool's data files and compares them with fresh runs of the model, at Reference, at every setting Favourable, at every setting Adverse and at random combinations of the settings. It finds no difference.
  • Two water rules must always be true. Work routed through groundwater must never close more shortfall than the water it adds. With no change in climate, the climate scenarios must reproduce today's figures exactly.
  • The water balance test runs before any change is applied. Our rebuilt water balance, run on the hydrology team's own settings, reproduced their shortfall at every site it applies to: within 3 days at all 37 sites of an earlier set, and at all 22 nuclear plants and data centres of the current set, including the five in the tool. Hydropower stations do not use this water balance. The figures shown use our corrected water balance, which departs from the hydrology results on purpose (§2.1).
  • The hydropower loss is tested against observed events (§3.5).

7.5Known limitations

Ranked by how much each could change the result, based on our analysis.

  1. The reward from banks and investors has no source. At all three data centres and at Karot, the largest hydropower catchment, it makes up most of the value created when funding it yourself. The share is 68% at Santiago, 88% at Karot and 95% at Las Vegas. At Barcelona it is more than the whole value created, so funding it yourself loses USD 0.07m without it. The tool shows it as a setting that runs down to none (§4.6).
  2. The clearing coefficient is at the top of the plausible range. The Las Vegas and Santiago data centres pass the rule for choosing sites only because of it. At Almaraz it adds 2.3 times the treated land's own water yield (§2.2).
  3. Every user of the catchment is taken to be short by the same share. A site with a stronger claim to the water would lose less, and one with a weaker claim would lose more (§7.6).
  4. At several sites, including the largest catchment, the result turns from positive to negative within the slider's range for the number of co-funders (§5.2).
  5. At the Adverse level of effectiveness (35%), funding it yourself loses value at two sites, Barcelona (−USD 0.06m) and Karot (−USD 16m). Buying credits still creates value at all nine.
  6. At nuclear plants, the model leaves out the plants' own storage, which would lower the loss. It also leaves out water temperature, which would raise the loss where heat is what limits output. The margin is the least certain number in the curve. The simulated weather record at both nuclear sites repeats almost one year (§3.3).
  7. The modelled catchment may not include a plant's real source. The Spanish plant pumps from a larger river outside its modelled catchment, and the Argentine plant's published basin is larger than the modelled one.
  8. Embalse's water use and its sales are worked out on different assumptions about how much the plant runs, so they do not match. This could make the loss too high or too low, so the plant's figures are less certain than the others. The tool says so on the plant's pages.
  9. Our groundwater rule departs from the hydrology results we received. At the Barcelona data centre it shows the site short on nearly every day (Appendix E).
  10. Sales and costs for data centres and nuclear plants are estimated from sector figures. They are not taken from accounts (§4.5).
  11. At hydropower stations the benefit from the water is more likely too high than too low (§3.5). The exception is the Mucone at Acri, where an irrigation scheme draws on the same water in dry periods. The model leaves it out, so the benefit there is more likely too low. At some hydropower sites the delivered runoff exceeds the recorded rainfall, which points to water that did not fall as rain that year, such as glacier melt, or that enters from outside, such as a mine-drainage tunnel. The model does not deduct it, so the work's added water, and the return, can be overstated there.
  12. The MRV and verification rate and the developer's rate have no source specific to nuclear plants, hydropower stations or data centres. The developer's rate does not move the result for invasive clearing (§5.3).
  13. The model measures the site's own operating return and nothing else. Work whose value is mainly to nature or to other water users will not repay itself through one site's accounts, and is not expected to.
  14. The nature outcome is described, not computed. The ecosystem-integrity values in Part 8 are reasoned from the published method and the character of each catchment, not derived from data, and they have the Indicative label, which is weaker than any other label in the tool. They affect no result (§8.5).

7.6What is not modelled

This table lists what the model leaves out, why, and which way each would move the answer. Things that cannot be observed are left out and listed here. The model does not estimate them.

Left outWhyEffect on the result
A plant's own water storage: reservoir, cooling lake or private bufferusable volume depends on a minimum operating level that is rarely publishedthe loss, and so the benefit of the programme, can be too high at plants cooled from a reservoir, which includes both nuclear plants: Almaraz (Arrocampo reservoir) and Embalse (Río Tercero reservoir)
Water temperaturenot in the hydrology; the model follows volumehot water causes most real nuclear output losses, so where heat limits output, the loss can be too low; the effect on the benefit is unclear, because the work does not change the water's temperature
Legal priority to waterallocation rules in a shortage are not observable site by siteeither way, for the loss and the benefit: a stronger right means less shortfall, a weaker one more
Each plant's actual permit marginhow much of its permitted warming a plant uses is not publishedeither way
Sustained triggers and unit-by-unit stepsplant operating rules are not observedeither way: the curve works day by day, for the plant as a whole
The cost of buying replacement powerwhat a plant or station would pay to cover lost output depends on its contracts, which are not publishedthe loss, and so the benefit, can be too low, because nuclear and hydropower losses are lost sales only
Water held over from one year to the next in a reservoireach simulated year starts fresh; storage operating rules are not publishedeither way: drawdown across dry years is missed, but so is storage that eases a single dry year
Groundwater drawn down over several dry yearsthe 200 simulated years are separate weather years, not a sequence, and the groundwater store starts each one fullthe loss in a run of dry years can be too low at data centres and nuclear plants, and so can the benefit
When in the year clearing adds water, at hydropower stationsthe model puts all the added water on days below the median flow; the published evidence supports the direction, but puts only about 7% of the change in the low flows (§2.2)the water added on dry days, and so the benefit at hydropower stations, is probably too high
Single floods, storms and heatwavesthe hydrology works with the spread of dry and wet years, not single eventsthe loss can be too low where single events cause outages; the effect on the benefit is unclear, because the work does not prevent floods or heatwaves

The tool states each of these limits on the screens where it applies. The wording it uses is in Appendix E.

Three other simplifications apply to every result.

  • The model never closes a site. A site losing money is modelled as running at a loss to 2060. Sites where that happens are excluded by the rule for choosing sites and not shown (§2.4).
  • There is almost no stock, so working capital is close to empty. Nuclear plants hold fuel, and data centres and hydropower stations hold none. This comes from the types of site.
  • Each valuation is one central set of results, at the expected loss. Uncertainty is examined by changing inputs and running the model again, not by sampling.
Part 8

The nature outcome

8.1What this part covers, and what it does not

Parts 1 to 7 describe a financial method. None of it relies on measuring nature. The model uses catchment water, and the financial value follows from that.

This part covers a separate question, which is what the programme does for nature in the catchment. It is descriptive. No figure in it enters the valuation, and changing it changes no result. The model does not put biodiversity into company value, because there is no evidence of that link here. The site gains only through water.

The tool's nature card shows two kinds of figure, and they have different labels.

  • Water figures, such as the share of the site's water need that the programme makes good. They come from the water model itself, so they are labelled Derived.
  • Ecosystem integrity, described in the rest of this part. It is reasoned, not computed, so it is labelled Indicative (§8.5).

8.2The index

The tool reports ecosystem integrity, from the Ecosystem Integrity Index. The index scores a landscape by how far it is from what it could naturally support, across three pillars.

PillarWhat it measuresData
FunctionalHow much the land grows, against what this climate and soil could supportCopernicus Sentinel-3 productivity against a modelled natural potential, 300 m
StructuralHow intact and connected the habitat is across the surrounding landscapeGlobal Human Modification v3, Theobald et al. 2025, over a 10 km neighbourhood, 100 m
CompositionalHow much of the originally present native community is still thereBiodiversity Intactness Index, Impact Observatory, on the PREDICTS database, 100 m

The compositional pillar is measured against the community that was originally present, not against a count of what is there now. A species that arrives because the land has been disturbed does not raise it; a native species lost does lower it.

Sources are in §7.3.

8.3The limiting-factor rule

The index takes the weakest of the three pillars, not their average, and then lowers the result further where the other two are also poor. A landscape that is productive and well connected but has lost its native community is not a healthy one, and an average would hide that.

index = weakest pillar × ( a + b − a × b )
a, b  = the other two pillars, each from 0 to 1

The bracket is close to 1 when either of the other two pillars is close to intact, and it falls as both fall. Condition and change are worked out from this index (§8.4).

As a result, a programme that lifts a pillar which is not the weakest moves the score less than it moves the land.

Clearing invasive trees replaces a non-native stand with the community that belongs along the watercourses, so it works mainly on the compositional pillar. Where composition is the weakest pillar, the clearing improves it, and the score moves more. Where structure is the weakest, the clearing improves the land but the score moves less, because settlement, roads and farmland around the watercourses stay as they are.

SiteCondition todayWeakest pillarChange with the programme
Data centre, BarcelonaHeavily modifiedStructuralSlight
Data centre, Las VegasHeavily modifiedStructuralSlight
Data centre, SantiagoHeavily modifiedStructuralSlight
Nuclear, AlmarazPartly intactStructuralModest
Nuclear, EmbalseSubstantially modifiedCompositionalModest
Hydropower, Nera at TerniPartly intactStructuralModest
Hydropower, Jhelum at KarotSubstantially modifiedCompositionalModerate
Hydropower, Rímac at SurcoSubstantially modifiedCompositionalModest
Hydropower, Mucone at AcriLargely intactStructuralModest

Mucone at Acri starts closest to its natural potential, so the same small gain closes a larger share of the gap than at the other sites where structure is weakest (§8.4). The change is still modest.

The three data centres are in city catchments, where structure is the weakest pillar and the change is slight. The rule also shows where further gains would come from. Where structure is the weakest pillar, the next gain would come from joining up cleared strips along the watercourses. Where composition is the weakest pillar, the next gain would come from native vegetation planted or allowed to return along the banks after the clearing.

8.4How condition and change are described

The tool reports condition and change in words, not numbers, because the values behind them are reasoned rather than computed (§8.5). Each word matches a fixed range of values, so each means the same thing on every landscape.

  • Condition, on the index value: Heavily modified (below 0.20) · Substantially modified (0.20–0.40) · Partly intact (0.40–0.60) · Largely intact (above 0.60).
  • Change, on the share of the gap to natural potential that the programme closes: Slight (under 3%) · Modest (3–7%) · Moderate (7–15%) · Marked (15–30%) · Major (above 30%).

Change is measured as a share of the remaining gap, not as a percentage of the index value. A percentage of the value would reward degradation. The same action on a degraded landscape would score several times higher than on an intact one, because it starts lower. A share of the gap does not depend on where a landscape starts.

8.5What this cannot tell you

  • The index has not been computed for any catchment in the tool. The pillar values are reasoned from the published method and the character of each landscape. Nothing was measured on the ground or taken from satellite images for these sites. Every figure has the Indicative label, which is a weaker claim than Judgement (§7.1). A Judgement label marks a stated value for an input the model uses in its calculations. The ecosystem-integrity values are not used in any calculation and were not computed. They are informed estimates.
  • The natural baseline is the best-protected areas that exist today, not the land before people changed it.
  • There is no freshwater pillar. River flows, groundwater and wetlands are not in the index. This matters most for nuclear plants, hydropower stations and data centres, where the site depends on exactly those things and the index describes only the land in the catchment. The water figures on the nature card (§8.1) cover part of that gap.
  • The index says nothing about threatened species or the risk of extinction. A catchment can improve on this measure while a species in it keeps declining. That needs a separate measure of species risk, which the tool does not include.
  • The structural and compositional pillars both use data on human pressure, so they are not fully independent. The index's authors name this as an open problem.
  • The index covers land only, and it measures ecosystem condition. It should not be called a biodiversity metric, because species composition is only one of its three pillars.
Appendices

Appendices

ACalculation order

The calculation runs in two parts. Our water calculations turn the hydrology results we received into the share of each year's sales or power bill that a site loses from water shortages, for every site, climate state and kind of work (steps A1 to A23). They run once, and their results are stored in the tool's data file. The model turns those shares into three sets of financial statements, company value and the figures in the tool's summary (steps 0 to 50). Each rebuild runs the model for every combination of the settings and stores the results in one file per site. The tool reads those files and works out no figure itself.

The code uses different names for some terms. In it, S1 is doing nothing, S2a is funding it yourself and S2b is buying credits. Delivery rate is effectiveness, capital recognition is the reward from banks and investors, invest value is value created and cash out is what you commit.

Symbols: y is the calendar year, 2026 to 2060. k is the programme year, k = y − 2025, so 2026 is k = 1 and 2055 is k = 30. Amounts are in USD m. Where a step differs between the two routes, it says so.

The water calculations: data centres and nuclear plants

A1.  delivery          for each site, from the hydrology results: 200 simulated years × 365 days of river flow,
                       the land's water yield and rainfall; the catchment's daily demand, in total and for
                       farms; the river abstraction rate and the site's own daily demand
A2.  site facts        catchment area; the land's yearly water yield (InVEST, mm); depth to the water table
                       (cm); the Aqueduct basin and today's Aqueduct variability
A3.  climate states    for each future f and year h (2030, 2050, 2080), from Aqueduct 4.0 for the site's basin:
                         2020 level          = ba(middle, 2030) × √(ba(middle, 2030) ÷ ba(middle, 2050))
                         supply multiplier   = ba(f, h) ÷ 2020 level
                         demand multiplier   = ww(f, h) ÷ its own 2020 level, built the same way
                         variability ratio   = iv(f, h) ÷ today's variability
                       today: all three are 1
A4.  year scale        scale(s) = flow plus water yield over year s ÷ its average over the 200 years
A5.  climate on flow   m(s) = supply multiplier × max(0, 1 + (scale(s) − 1) × variability ratio) ÷ scale(s)
A6.  supply            river(d, s) = (flow + water yield)(d, s) × m(s) × abstraction rate
A7.  demand            demand(d) = max(0, catchment demand(d) × demand multiplier
                                       − farm demand(d) × demand multiplier × farm cut
                                       + the site's own demand)
A8.  the work          treated ha = catchment area (km²) × 100 × share treated (5, 15 or 30%)
                       clearing invasive trees: added(d) = treated ha × 1,300 m³ ÷ 365, to supply, every day
                       recharge basins: 247.5 m³ a ha a year, contour banks: 200, to the groundwater inflow
                       paying farmers (irrigated cropland only): farm cut = 10% × share treated, and 150 m³
                       a ha a year to the groundwater inflow
A9.  groundwater       G = 0.4 × water yield (m) × catchment area (m²) × max(0.3, 1 − water-table depth ÷ 300 cm)
                       a store of G × 90 ÷ 365, full on the first day of each simulated year; it refills by
                       (G + added recharge) ÷ 365 a day, up to its size
A10. transfer          data centres: T = the city's share supplied from outside × (catchment demand + the
                       site's own demand), a year; a store of T, full on the first day, refilled by T ÷ 365 a
                       day and drawn by at most T ÷ 365 a day. Shares: Las Vegas 0.90, Santiago 0.60,
                       Barcelona 0.50. Nuclear plants: none
A11. shortfall         gap = max(0, demand − river − added); draw from groundwater, then from transfer;
                       shortfall(d, s) = what is left;   z(d, s) = shortfall ÷ demand (0 when demand is 0)
A12. nuclear loss      L(z) = 0 below 0.40; (z − 0.40) ÷ 0.60 from 0.40 up to 0.60; 1 at 0.60 or more
                       each day at 0.60 or more is followed by R days lost in full: R = 2 at Almaraz (a
                       pressurised-water reactor), 3 at Embalse (a CANDU); a new such day starts the count again
                       Gmean = average over the 200 years of (Σ over the days of L) ÷ 365
A13. data-centre       for each threshold t = 0.40, 0.50, 0.60, 0.70, 0.80:
     curves              eK(t) = average over the 200 years of (Σ over the days of min(1, z ÷ t)) ÷ 365
                         rK(t) = average over the 200 years of (Σ over the days with z above t
                                 of ((z − t) ÷ (1 − t))^1.5) ÷ 365
A14. step figures      share unmet = median over the 200 years of Σ shortfall ÷ Σ demand
                       short days  = median over the 200 years of the days with any shortfall

ba is the water available, ww the water withdrawn and iv the year-to-year variability, as Aqueduct reports them. The 2020 level is worked back from the middle scenario's 2030 and 2050 values, so only Aqueduct's relative change is used (§2.3). z is the share of the catchment's demand left unmet that day. The site is taken to be short by the same share (§3.1). Losses use the average over the 200 years. The share unmet and the short days use the median.

The water calculations: hydropower stations

A15. flow              q(d, s) = delivered flow(d, s) × published mean flow at the intake ÷ the delivered mean
                       (Nera at Terni 63.81, Jhelum at Karot 819, Rímac at Surco 12.13, Mucone at Acri 4.08 m³/s)
A16. climate on flow   scale(s) = mean flow of year s ÷ mean over the 200 years
                       sp(s) = max(0, 1 + (scale(s) − 1) × variability ratio)
                       m(s) = supply multiplier × (sp(s) ÷ average of sp) ÷ scale(s)
                       here the variability ratio = iv(f, h) ÷ its own 2020 level
A17. design flow       Qd = the flow at which average generation today, with no work, equals the published
                       capacity factor, GWh ÷ (MW × 8.76); found by halving
A18. generation        g(s) = Σ over the days of min(q(d, s) × m(s) × (1 − 0.10) + added(d, s), Qd) ÷ (365 × Qd)
                       0.10 is the environmental flow
A19. the work          treated ha = published catchment area (km²) × 100 × share treated (5, 15 or 30%)
                       runoff (m³ a ha a year) = mean flow at the intake (m³ a day) × 365 ÷ catchment area (ha)
                       added a year = treated ha × runoff × 0.20 × supply multiplier
                       added(d, s) = added a year, spread evenly over the days of year s whose flow is below
                       today's median daily flow
A20. normal year       g_normal = median over the 200 years of g(s), today, with no work; the same in every state
A21. loss              lossFrac = average over the 200 years of max(0, g_normal − g(s)) ÷ g_normal
                       doing nothing: added = 0; with the work: added as in A19

The water calculations: into the tool's data file

A22. data file         for each site, for today and for 2030, 2050 and 2080 in each future, and for each kind
                       of work: Gmean; eK and rK at the five thresholds; lossFrac; treated ha;
                       programme cost = treated ha × USD 300 ÷ 1,000,000 (invasive clearing: the set-up of the
                       whole programme, before sharing); share unmet; short days
                       for each site: sales; power bill (data centres: energy use × tariff); capacity; cost per MW
                         sales: data centres and nuclear plants, estimated from sector figures on the real
                         capacity; hydropower stations, published GWh × published price ÷ 1,000
A23. sites             the rule of §2.4 selects ten sites; nine are shown

The data file rounds the programme cost to USD 1,000 and the hectares to whole hectares. So the cost a hectare that the model reads back is not always exactly USD 300. It is USD 299.73 to USD 300.03 across the nine sites.

The model: once per run

A run is one site at one combination of the settings. The model first sets the run's constants.

 0.  settings          six scenario settings at Favourable / Reference / Adverse (§6.2):
                         climate                               the better / middle / worse scenario
                         risk to the price the site is paid    price level 1.2 / 1.0 / 0.8
                         how dry the site can run              threshold 0.70 / 0.60 / 0.50 (data centres)
                         programme cost                        cost multiplier 0.7 / 1.0 / 1.5
                         effectiveness                         e = 0.85 / 0.60 / 0.35
                         reward from banks and investors       scale 1 / 0.5 / 0
                       and co-funders N (the slider runs from 0 to 4; default 4)
 1.  sales             S = sales (A22) × price level
 2.  power bill        P = power bill (A22); the price level does not change it
 3.  your share        a = 1 ÷ (1 + N)
 4.  fixed assets      FA = capacity (MW) × cost per MW;   depreciation = FA ÷ depreciation life
 5.  model company     base profit = S × profit margin
                       other cash costs = S × (1 − profit margin) − P
                       net debt at the start = (net debt ÷ profit) × base profit
                       stock = other cash costs × stock days ÷ 365        (the model company: Appendix B)
 6.  programme cost    C = programme cost (A22) × cost multiplier;   your set-up = C × a
 7.  payment factor    pf = e × (1 + (1 − e) × 50%)
 8.  delay             H = the years the work takes to deliver (invasive clearing: 0)
                       financing factor = (1 + developer's rate 7%)^H
                       the developer's financing charge = financing factor − 1
 9.  MRV          your hectares = treated ha × a;   K = USD 3 × your hectares ÷ 1,000,000, a year
10.  reward            cost-of-capital cut = scale × 0.25 percentage points
                       duration premium = scale × 0.03;  verification premium = scale × 0.01;
                       cost-of-debt benefit = scale × 0.05 (all in percentage points)
11.  loss shares       at the four anchors (today, and 2030, 2050 and 2080 of the chosen future), doing
                       nothing and with the work fully delivered:
                         nuclear plant        sales share = Gmean                  power share = 0
                         data centre          sales share = 60% × rK(threshold)    power share = 13% × eK(threshold)
                         hydropower station   sales share = lossFrac               power share = 0
                       eK and rK at the threshold by straight lines between the five thresholds of A13
12.  path              each share by straight lines: today (2026) to 2030, 2030 to 2050, then along the
                       line from 2050 towards 2080 (2060 is a third of the way)
13.  spending          your share of the programme in programme year k:
                         set-up         your set-up, in k = 1
                         re-treatment   your set-up × 50%, in k = 15
                         upkeep         your set-up × upkeep rate, each year k ≤ 30 (invasive clearing: 0)
                       spending(k) = set-up + re-treatment + upkeep

The path ties the climate points to calendar years. The 2030 climate point is the year 2030, whatever the programme year. The other kinds of work, which the tool does not show, have other lifetimes. Recharge basins have upkeep of 2.5% a year. Contour banks build up over 10 years, with upkeep of 1%. Paying farmers is a yearly payment that builds up over 6 years.

The model: each year and each future

For each year from 2026 to 2060 the model runs the three futures side by side: doing nothing, funding it yourself and buying credits. They share steps 0 to 13.

14.  programme on      on = 1 while k ≤ 30 (2026 to 2055), else 0
                       ramp = on (invasive clearing works from its first year; work that builds up over
                       n years has ramp = on × min(1, k ÷ n)); doing nothing: ramp = 0
15.  protection        p = ramp × e
16.  loss shares       sales lost share(y) = nothing(y) − p × (nothing(y) − delivered(y)); power likewise
                       (nothing and delivered are the two paths of step 12)
17.  share removed     removed = 1 − (S × delivered sales share + P × delivered power share)
                                   ÷ (S × nothing sales share + P × nothing power share)
                       kept between 0 and 1; 0 when the loss doing nothing is 0
18.  reward factor     f = ramp × e × removed           doing nothing: f = 0
19.  cost of capital   doing nothing:      w = base rate
                       fund it yourself:   w = base rate − cut × f
                       buy credits:        w = base rate − (cut + duration premium + verification premium
                                               + cost-of-debt benefit × (1 − 25%) × net debt at the start
                                                 ÷ company value doing nothing) × f
20.  fund it yourself  cash(y) = spending(k) + coordination USD 0.4m (k = 1) + K (k ≤ 30)
21.  buy credits       credit purchase(y) = (spending + MRV)(k − H) × financing factor × pf
                         MRV(k − H) = K while 1 ≤ k − H ≤ 30; no purchase while k − H is below 1
                         invasive clearing at Reference (H = 0): (spending(k) + K) × 72%
22.  sales             lost sales = S × sales lost share;   sales = S − lost sales
23.  power bill        P × (1 + power lost share)
24.  profit            sales − other cash costs − power bill − (fund it yourself only: its cash, step 20)
25.  write-off         buy credits: (credit purchases of this year and the nine before) ÷ 10
26.  operating profit  profit − depreciation − write-off
27.  interest          (cost of debt − (buy credits only: cost-of-debt benefit × f)) × net debt(y − 1)
28.  tax               25% × (operating profit − interest); a year with a loss gets a full tax credit
29.  net income        operating profit − interest − tax
30.  balance sheet     credit asset = previous + credit purchase − write-off
                       net debt = previous − (net income + write-off − change in stock − credit purchase)
                       equity = previous + net income (no dividend)
                       check: stock + FA + credit asset − net debt − equity = 0, every year, every future
31.  free cash flow    FCF = operating profit × (1 − 25%) + write-off − change in stock − credit purchase

Step 24 puts the payments for funding it yourself into profit as an expense, so their tax relief comes at once. The credit purchases of step 21 go on the balance sheet and affect profit through the write-off, over 10 years. The site spends on upkeep exactly its depreciation, so the two drop out of free cash flow. The stock does not change, so its change is 0. Interest moves net income and net debt but not free cash flow, so it does not affect company value. The same physical benefit (steps 14 to 18) applies to both routes.

The model: company value and the tool's summary

32.  after 2060        V(2060) = (FCF(2060) + FCF(2060) × (1 + 2%) ÷ (w(2060) − 2%)) ÷ (1 + w(2060))
33.  backwards         V(y) = (FCF(y) + V(y + 1)) ÷ (1 + w(y)),   y = 2059 down to 2026
34.  company value     V(2026) for each future: V0 doing nothing, VD fund it yourself, VC buy credits

35.  value created          fund it yourself: VD − V0;   buy credits: VC − V0
36.  from the water         value created in the same run with the reward at none (scale 0)
37.  cheaper borrowing      value created − from the water
38.  what you commit        fund it yourself: Σ step 20;   buy credits: Σ step 21; 2026 to 2060, not discounted
39.  extra cash             Σ FCF(the route) − Σ FCF(doing nothing), 2026 to 2060, not discounted
40.  extra cash before      Σ (lost sales doing nothing − lost sales with the programme)
     tax and timing           + Σ (power bill doing nothing − power bill with the programme) − what you commit
41.  tax and timing         extra cash − extra cash before tax and timing
42.  value created,         value created ÷ what you commit
     times what you put in
43.  extra cash,            extra cash ÷ what you commit
     times what you put in
44.  shown as               "N.N times what you put in" when what you commit is at least USD 1m, the amount is
                            not below zero and N is from 0.1 to 20; otherwise the two amounts (Appendix E)
45.  credits line           buying credits adds VC − VD;   cash saved = what you commit, fund it yourself
                            − what you commit, buy credits;   less cash = cash saved ÷ what you commit, fund it
                            yourself

46.  what doing nothing     Σ over 2026 to 2060 of (lost sales + P × power lost share, doing nothing)(y)
     costs (step 7)           × (1 − 25%) ÷ (1 + base rate)^(y − 2025); the years after 2060 are left out
47.  the bridge (step 9)    sales bar = from the water − the same with lost sales off
                            power bar = from the water − the same with the 13% cap at 0 (data centres only)
                            cost bar  = from the water − the same with programme cost, coordination and
                                        MRV at 0, on both routes
                            other = value created − the four bars (sales, power, cost, cheaper borrowing)
48.  the step-10 split      gap = VC − VD
                            banks and investors = gap − the gap with the three credit premiums at 0
                            accounts = that gap − the same with the write-off over 1 year
                            cash = what is left
49.  fewest co-funders      the smallest N from 0 to 10 at which value created is at least USD 5,000
50.  MRV break-even    fund it yourself only: USD 3 × c0 ÷ (c0 − c1), where c0 is value created with
                            MRV at 0 and c1 with MRV at USD 3 a hectare a year

Each step from 36 to 50 that says "the same with" is a separate run of steps 0 to 34 with that one input changed. Each year's cash counts at the end of the year, and value is modelled at the start of the year. The value of the years after 2060 uses 2060's cost of capital. The programme ended in 2055, so 2060 has no benefit and no reward. On the buy-credits route, 2060 still has the write-off of the MRV and verification paid for from 2051 to 2055. The value of the years after 2060 is worked out from 2060's cash flow, so it counts that write-off's tax saving every year for ever, although the write-off ends in 2064. This adds less than USD 5,000 to value created at Santiago, and USD 0.1m at Karot (§4.6).

Inputs that are switched off. The model has a step for the cost of buying replacement power. It is set to 0, and §7.6 lists that cost as not modelled. Dividends are 0, so all cash goes to reducing debt. Two optional changes are off. One would stop the year-15 re-treatment once a programme has ended, and changes no result at the Reference settings. The other would take the write-off that continues past 2060 out of the value of the years after 2060 (§4.6).

Check values at Santiago

The model at Santiago with every setting at Reference, to check a rebuild step by step.

StepWhatValue
1, 2sales S; power bill P600.0000; 48.0270
4fixed assets FA; depreciation825.0000; 55.0000
5base profit; other cash costs270.0000; 281.9730
5net debt at the start1,350.0000
6programme cost C; your set-up8.3790; 1.6758
7payment factor pf0.7200
9treated ha; your hectares; MRV and verification a year K27,930; 5,586; 0.016758
19net debt at the start ÷ company value doing nothing0.617219
21credit purchase in 2026; of which MRV and verification1.218642; 0.012066
34company value: doing nothing; fund it yourself; buy credits2,187.2298; 2,198.4002; 2,200.9476
35value created: fund it yourself; buy credits11.1704; 13.7178
38what you commit: fund it yourself; buy credits3.4164; 2.1718
39extra cash: fund it yourself; buy credits11.2745; 12.2049
40extra cash before tax and timing: fund it yourself; buy credits15.0327; 16.2773

BParameters

The model company for each type of site (§4.5). Tax is 25% and long-run growth after 2060 is 2% for all three.

Nuclear plantHydropower stationData centre
Fixed assets per MW (USD m)7.82.911.0
Profit margin (before interest, tax, depreciation)55%65%45%
Depreciation life (years)606015
Net debt ÷ profit3.04.55.0
Cost of debt5.0%5.0%5.5%
Cost of capital7.0%6.5%7.5%
Fuel stock (days of cash costs)12000

The nine sites

SiteCapacity, MWCatchment, km²Hectares treatedSet-up costSales a yearCompany value, doing nothing
Data centre, Barcelona24501,488USD 0.4mUSD 163mUSD 563m
Data centre, Las Vegas9071621,477USD 6.4mUSD 648mUSD 2.3bn
Data centre, Santiago7593127,930USD 8.4mUSD 600mUSD 2.2bn
Nuclear, Almaraz1,80063018,885USD 5.7mUSD 1.4bnUSD 4.8bn
Nuclear, Embalse60837611,277USD 3.4mUSD 295mUSD 801m
Hydropower, Nera at Terni2102,33870,140USD 21mUSD 55mUSD 204m
Hydropower, Jhelum at Karot72026,700801,000USD 240mUSD 240mUSD 1.2bn
Hydropower, Rímac at Surco13759217,760USD 5.3mUSD 59mUSD 350m
Hydropower, Mucone at Acri1061544,635USD 1.4mUSD 22mUSD 71m

Labels: capacity and catchment are Sourced, except that a data centre's capacity is the model's record, not a published figure. Hectares treated and set-up cost are Derived (30% of the catchment, at USD 300 a hectare). Sales are Sourced for hydropower stations (published output at a published price: Nera 465 GWh and Mucone 185 GWh at USD 117/MWh, Karot 3,174 GWh at USD 76/MWh, Rímac 874 GWh at USD 68/MWh) and Derived for data centres and nuclear plants (§4.5). Company value is Derived. Almaraz restarts in 2 days after a shutdown and Embalse in 3. Almaraz's licence runs to 8 June 2030 (§4.5).

Every figure in this table comes from the model with every setting at Reference.

Other inputs

InputValueLabel
Share of the catchment treated30%Structural
How long the work is kept up30 years, 2026 to 2055Structural
Clearing costUSD 300 a hectare; re-treatment at half that in the programme's fifteenth yearJudgement, from an unpublished literature review
Water added by clearing, data centres and nuclear plants1,300 m³ a hectare a yearJudgement, top of the plausible range
Water added by clearing, hydropower stations20% more runoff from treated landJudgement
Co-funders4 others; the company pays 20%Judgement, user choice
Programme effectiveness60% at Reference (85% Favourable, 35% Adverse)Judgement, taken from the agriculture use case
Share of risk repriced into the credit50%Judgement
Payment factor72% at ReferenceDerived
Developer's rate7%Judgement
Credit write-off period10 yearsStructural
MRV and verificationUSD 3 a hectare a year, on both routesJudgement, taken from the agriculture use case
CoordinationUSD 0.4m, once, fund it yourself onlyJudgement
Nuclear loss curveNo loss below 40% short; shutdown at 60% shortJudgement; shape confirmed by an operator
Data-centre loss curveCooling cap 13% of the power bill; sales cap 60%; threshold 60% short at ReferenceJudgement
Hydropower environmental flow10% of the riverJudgement
Hydropower normal yearThe median simulated year of today's climateStructural
Reward from banks and investorsHalf at Reference: 0.125, 0.015, 0.005 and 0.025 percentage pointsJudgement
Tax, long-run growth25%; 2% after 2060Structural
Horizon and valuation date2026 to 2060; value modelled at the start of 2026Structural

CScenarios and test configurations

The scenario settings

The six scenario settings and the value of each at its three levels are in §6.2. Each one multiplies or replaces one input of the model (Appendix A, step 0). The climate setting picks one of Aqueduct's three scenarios. With today's climate, that gives ten water states for each site: today, and 2030, 2050 and 2080 in each scenario, joined by straight lines (§2.1).

The fixed configurations a rebuild must reproduce

A file of target figures is saved and re-checked on every rebuild, which stops if any figure has changed. A rebuild must reproduce the same targets. At each of the nine sites they include:

  • every setting at Reference;
  • each scenario setting moved alone to Favourable, and alone to Adverse;
  • every setting at Favourable, and every setting at Adverse, with the climate on the middle scenario, because the scenarios are not in order (§2.3);
  • one check run, with the reward from banks and investors at none and lost sales switched off. It is not a setting of the tool. It tests one safeguard in the model (Appendix A, step 17) at nuclear plants and hydropower stations.

That is 16 configurations at a data centre and 14 at a nuclear plant or hydropower station, because how dry the site can run moves only data centres: 132 in all. Every configuration starts from the Reference inputs of Appendix B, with MRV and verification inside the credit price.

Each configuration records 15 figures. They are your share of the programme cost; company value doing nothing and on each route; value created on both routes; buying credits less funding it yourself; the loss and the loss avoided in 2026; and what you commit, extra cash and extra cash before tax and timing, on both routes. That is 1,980 numbers. A rebuild must match each within USD 0.01m. The table gives five of them, in USD m, rounded to two decimals. The targets file holds all 15, to six decimals.

ConfigurationCompany value, doing nothingValue created, fund it yourselfValue created, buy creditsWhat you commit, fund it yourselfWhat you commit, buy credits
Data centre, Barcelona (16 configurations)
Every setting at Reference562.650.150.500.560.12
Climate: the better scenario560.700.350.730.560.12
Climate: the worse scenario559.470.590.980.560.12
Price: Favourable714.100.210.580.560.12
Price: Adverse411.200.090.430.560.12
How dry the site can run: Favourable564.520.110.460.560.12
How dry the site can run: Adverse550.902.943.470.560.12
Programme cost: Favourable562.650.170.520.520.09
Programme cost: Adverse562.650.110.470.630.16
Effectiveness: Favourable562.650.360.720.560.15
Effectiveness: Adverse562.65−0.060.290.560.07
Reward from banks and investors: Favourable562.650.370.780.560.12
Reward from banks and investors: Adverse562.65−0.070.230.560.12
Every setting Favourable715.970.811.290.520.11
Every setting Adverse401.380.751.090.630.11
Check run: reward none, lost sales off562.65−0.070.230.560.12
Data centre, Las Vegas (16 configurations)
Every setting at Reference2,313.796.198.222.721.67
Climate: the better scenario2,304.085.136.822.721.67
Climate: the worse scenario2,302.684.956.592.721.67
Price: Favourable2,915.137.7110.102.721.67
Price: Adverse1,712.454.676.342.721.67
How dry the site can run: Favourable2,315.565.947.972.721.67
How dry the site can run: Adverse2,311.316.548.572.721.67
Programme cost: Favourable2,313.796.518.472.141.25
Programme cost: Adverse2,313.795.667.813.692.37
Effectiveness: Favourable2,313.799.3911.802.722.12
Effectiveness: Adverse2,313.793.004.742.721.08
Reward from banks and investors: Favourable2,313.7912.0815.622.721.67
Reward from banks and investors: Adverse2,313.790.330.862.721.67
Every setting Favourable2,916.9022.0627.642.141.59
Every setting Adverse1,709.98−0.740.393.691.52
Check run: reward none, lost sales off2,313.790.330.862.721.67
Data centre, Santiago (16 configurations)
Every setting at Reference2,187.2311.1713.723.422.17
Climate: the better scenario2,191.4411.9214.663.422.17
Climate: the worse scenario2,188.2811.3413.933.422.17
Price: Favourable2,744.0213.1116.113.422.17
Price: Adverse1,630.449.2311.323.422.17
How dry the site can run: Favourable2,191.4610.4212.973.422.17
How dry the site can run: Adverse2,178.5713.2015.843.422.17
Programme cost: Favourable2,187.2311.5914.042.661.63
Programme cost: Adverse2,187.2310.4813.184.673.08
Effectiveness: Favourable2,187.2316.6019.643.422.76
Effectiveness: Adverse2,187.235.757.923.421.40
Reward from banks and investors: Favourable2,187.2318.8423.343.422.17
Reward from banks and investors: Adverse2,187.233.544.163.422.17
Every setting Favourable2,748.2632.4139.552.662.07
Every setting Adverse1,622.351.522.904.671.98
Check run: reward none, lost sales off2,187.233.544.163.422.17
Nuclear, Almaraz (14 configurations)
Every setting at Reference4,816.61526.79539.152.441.47
Climate: the better scenario4,850.17510.68523.062.441.47
Climate: the worse scenario4,832.95516.90529.252.441.47
Price: Favourable6,301.46637.55653.072.441.47
Price: Adverse3,331.76416.04425.232.441.47
Programme cost: Favourable4,816.61527.08539.371.931.10
Programme cost: Adverse4,816.61526.32538.783.292.08
Effectiveness: Favourable4,816.61749.25766.942.441.86
Effectiveness: Adverse4,816.61305.76313.222.440.95
Reward from banks and investors: Favourable4,816.61578.51603.122.441.47
Reward from banks and investors: Adverse4,816.61475.87476.382.441.47
Every setting Favourable6,301.461,005.821,051.211.931.40
Every setting Adverse3,331.76220.89221.933.291.34
Check run: reward none, lost sales off5,771.43−1.33−0.822.441.47
Nuclear, Embalse (14 configurations)
Every setting at Reference801.1265.0567.551.620.88
Climate: the better scenario821.9357.8560.381.620.88
Climate: the worse scenario817.7959.9862.511.620.88
Price: Favourable1,137.5079.9883.161.620.88
Price: Adverse464.7350.1351.931.620.88
Programme cost: Favourable801.1265.2267.681.310.66
Programme cost: Adverse801.1264.7767.322.131.24
Effectiveness: Favourable801.1292.8796.191.621.11
Effectiveness: Adverse801.1237.4339.201.620.56
Reward from banks and investors: Favourable801.1273.3577.991.620.88
Reward from banks and investors: Adverse801.1256.8857.301.620.88
Every setting Favourable1,137.50131.38139.921.310.83
Every setting Adverse464.7325.7826.512.130.80
Check run: reward none, lost sales off925.44−0.91−0.491.620.88
Hydropower, Nera at Terni (14 configurations)
Every setting at Reference203.9214.4815.897.985.45
Climate: the better scenario212.7714.4215.857.985.45
Climate: the worse scenario200.5414.6316.047.985.45
Price: Favourable269.3518.3219.807.985.45
Price: Adverse138.4910.6311.987.985.45
Programme cost: Favourable203.9215.5516.726.084.09
Programme cost: Adverse203.9212.6914.5011.137.73
Effectiveness: Favourable203.9222.3223.017.986.92
Effectiveness: Adverse203.926.659.067.983.51
Reward from banks and investors: Favourable203.9215.2916.947.985.45
Reward from banks and investors: Adverse203.9213.6714.857.985.45
Every setting Favourable269.3530.4231.616.085.19
Every setting Adverse138.492.315.4911.134.98
Check run: reward none, lost sales off307.66−4.27−3.097.985.45
Hydropower, Jhelum at Karot (14 configurations)
Every setting at Reference1,176.024.6616.2886.9162.29
Climate: the better scenario1,070.736.9118.2686.9162.29
Climate: the worse scenario1,015.477.6218.8786.9162.29
Price: Favourable1,495.7215.0626.9486.9162.29
Price: Adverse856.31−5.745.6386.9162.29
Programme cost: Favourable1,176.0216.9325.8065.2846.71
Programme cost: Adverse1,176.02−15.780.42122.9588.24
Effectiveness: Favourable1,176.0225.7828.3686.9179.05
Effectiveness: Adverse1,176.02−16.417.3286.9140.12
Reward from banks and investors: Favourable1,176.028.7721.4586.9162.29
Reward from banks and investors: Adverse1,176.020.5811.1586.9162.29
Every setting Favourable1,495.7260.3364.9765.2859.29
Every setting Adverse856.31−44.60−11.26122.9556.83
Check run: reward none, lost sales off1,474.66−45.84−35.2786.9162.29
Hydropower, Rímac at Surco (14 configurations)
Every setting at Reference349.949.9710.922.321.38
Climate: the better scenario342.4010.2011.092.321.38
Climate: the worse scenario342.4610.5211.422.321.38
Price: Favourable436.0112.3013.362.321.38
Price: Adverse263.877.638.482.321.38
Programme cost: Favourable349.9410.2411.131.841.04
Programme cost: Adverse349.949.5110.573.121.96
Effectiveness: Favourable349.9414.6815.622.321.75
Effectiveness: Adverse349.945.266.312.320.89
Reward from banks and investors: Favourable349.9411.8713.282.321.38
Reward from banks and investors: Adverse349.948.078.582.321.38
Every setting Favourable436.0121.6723.561.841.31
Every setting Adverse263.872.633.643.121.26
Check run: reward none, lost sales off386.78−1.29−0.782.321.38
Hydropower, Mucone at Acri (14 configurations)
Every setting at Reference71.015.586.000.900.36
Climate: the better scenario75.765.485.910.900.36
Climate: the worse scenario68.745.545.960.900.36
Price: Favourable97.646.857.290.900.36
Price: Adverse44.384.314.710.900.36
Programme cost: Favourable71.015.656.050.780.27
Programme cost: Adverse71.015.475.911.110.51
Effectiveness: Favourable71.018.158.540.900.46
Effectiveness: Adverse71.013.033.480.900.23
Reward from banks and investors: Favourable71.015.846.330.900.36
Reward from banks and investors: Adverse71.015.335.670.900.36
Every setting Favourable97.6410.5211.080.780.34
Every setting Adverse44.382.082.551.110.33
Check run: reward none, lost sales off109.11−0.55−0.200.900.36

DCost rates and sources

RateValueLabelSource
Clearing invasive treesUSD 300 a hectare, and half that again in the programme's fifteenth yearJudgementUnpublished literature review of the effects and costs of catchment work (the project's own)
Recharge basinsUSD 3,000 a hectareJudgementThe same review. Not shown in the tool
Contour banks and gully repairUSD 250 a hectareJudgementThe same review. Not shown in the tool
Paying farmers to keep the ground coveredUSD 100 a hectare, every yearJudgementThe same review. Not shown in the tool
MRV and verificationUSD 3 a hectare a yearJudgementThe agriculture use case's rate
CoordinationUSD 0.4m, onceJudgementNo published source
Developer's rate7%JudgementNo published source

The literature review is the project's own and is not published. It is cited as an unpublished literature review (§7.3).

EHow results are shown

This appendix sets out how the tool presents the figures in this document. None of it changes a result.

The tool's summary

The tool's summary shows both routes side by side, with a plus or minus sign on every figure.

CardFigureDefinition
You commitcash, 2026 to 2060Funding it yourself: the company's share of the work, plus MRV, verification and coordination. Buying credits: the credit purchases. Neither is discounted
What the site is worthDoing nothingcompany value with no programme, start of 2026
You createvalue created, per route, with its plus or minus sign
From the watervalue created with cheaper borrowing switched off, by running the model again
Cheaper borrowingthe difference, marked as judgement
times what you put invalue created ÷ what you commit, under the display rule below
CashExtra cash before tax and timingsales kept + power costs avoided − what you commit, summed 2026 to 2060
Extra cashas defined above
Tax and timingextra cash − extra cash before tax and timing
times what you put inextra cash ÷ what you commit
Credits lineBuying credits adds …value created by credits − value created by funding it yourself, and how much less (or more) cash credits need

Display rules

  • A return is written as a number of times what you put in only when the commitment is at least USD 1m, the amount is not below zero and the multiple is between 0.1 and 20. Otherwise the card gives the two amounts: the value created, for what you commit.
  • An amount below USD 5,000 reads "none". An amount from USD 5,000 up to USD 50,000 reads "less than USD 0.1m", so no real amount ever reads "USD 0.0m".
  • At the Spanish nuclear plant, whose result depends heavily on the clearing coefficient, the value card has a caveat that names that limit (§7.5). Both nuclear plants' value cards also show the nuclear limits (§3.3), and the Spanish plant's the licence horizon (§4.5). At the Las Vegas and Santiago data centres the card has the caveat on the rule for choosing sites (§7.5), and at the Karot hydropower station the caveat on who bears the loss under its tariff (§3.5). Where a card has more than one, they show as one note.

The verdict

When neither route creates value, the verdict says so. A result is marked marginal when one route creates no value, or when the better route returns under 0.1 times what is put in. Where moving one setting from Reference turns a route's result from positive to negative, or the reverse, the verdict adds a line saying the result depends on that judgement. Where more than half of the value created comes from cheaper borrowing, the page says so in words. The share is worked out by running the model again. The verdict says the comparison is made at 2026, the decision year. For invasive clearing both routes pay in the same years, so the difference between them does not come from paying later. The verdict is therefore not repeated for later start dates.

What some steps show

  • Step 0. Today no one is paid to work on the catchment modelled for each site. The programme pays to clear invasive trees and shrubs on part of it and keeps the work up for 30 years.
  • Step 2. Data centres and nuclear plants: the share of the site's demand that the catchment meets, averaged over 2026 to 2060, doing nothing and with the programme. At data centres the days a year the catchment falls short are shown in the step's detail. Where the site is short on nearly every day, the detail says why (§7.5). Nuclear pages give no count of short or shutdown days, because their figures are for one representative year of weather. The share of water the site goes without is step 3. Hydropower: published output less the average shortfall, against published output.
  • Step 3. Data centres: the share of the water the site needs that the catchment cannot supply, averaged over 2026 to 2060, doing nothing and with the programme (at Santiago, 33% and 28%). Nuclear plants: the share of the power the plant could make that is lost, in one representative year of weather (§3.3). Hydropower: how much less the station generates than in a normal year (§3.5).
  • The verdict sentence at step 9. The page chooses its sentence by the computed share of cheaper borrowing. When the share is small it says that most of the value created comes from the water, and names what cheaper borrowing adds as the least certain part. When the share is above half it says that most of the value is the reward assumed from banks and investors, and what the water alone adds (§4.6). At Las Vegas and Santiago the page also says that the site passes the rule for choosing sites only because of the clearing coefficient (§7.5).
  • What doing nothing costs (§1.3) is kept off the cards in the tool's summary. It is shown at step 7 and in the value pop-up.

Limits as the tool words them

The tool states these limits on the screens where they apply, in these words (§7.5, §7.6).

  • The clearing coefficient: "Clearing is credited with 1,300 m³ of added water per hectare per year, the top of the plausible range. At the Las Vegas and Santiago data centres the case passes the rule for choosing sites only under this assumption; at Almaraz it is 2.3 times the treated land's own water yield."
  • How a shortfall is shared: "Each site is taken to be short by the same share of what it needs as every other user of the catchment we model, each day. A site with a stronger claim to the water would lose less; one with a weaker claim, more."
  • Our water balance: "Our catchment water balance differs from the hydrology results we received; at the Barcelona data centre it shows the site short on nearly every day."
  • Replacement power: "The cost of buying replacement power is not modelled; nuclear and hydro losses are lost sales only."
  • Counting by calendar year: "The benefit is counted year by year, from 2026 to 2060."
  • Tax: "Years with a loss before tax receive a full tax credit."
  • Climate after 2050: "A harsher scenario does not always mean less water here; after 2050 the figures follow the climate projections for 2080."
  • Who bears the loss under a tariff: "Where a contract pays a station mainly for being ready to generate, most of a dry year's loss falls on the power buyer. The tool values the loss as if the station's owner bore it."
  • Licence horizon: "The model company's cash flows run to 2060, with a value for the years after, regardless of a plant's current licence. At one of the two nuclear plants the current licence ends on 8 June 2030; whether it runs longer is not known."